WorldCat Identities

Venturi, Giovanni Battista 1746-1822

Overview
Works: 90 works in 176 publications in 4 languages and 706 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Records and correspondence  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Composer
Classifications: QB3, 925.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Giovanni Battista Venturi Publications about Giovanni Battista Venturi
Publications by  Giovanni Battista Venturi Publications by Giovanni Battista Venturi
posthumous Publications by Giovanni Battista Venturi, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Giovanni Battista Venturi
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Giovanni Battista Venturi
Tracts on hydraulics by Thomas Tredgold ( Book )
6 editions published between 1826 and 1862 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memorie e lettere inedite finora o disperse di Galileo Galilei by Galileo Galilei ( Book )
6 editions published in 1818 in Italian and English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Storia di Scandiano by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
8 editions published between 1822 and 1997 in Italian and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essai sur les ouvrages physico-mathématiques de Léonard de Vinci, avec des fragmens tirés de ses manuscrits, apportés de l'Italie by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
5 editions published between 1797 and 1924 in French and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Indagine fisica sui colori : coronata del premio dalla Società italiana di scienze by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
5 editions published in 1801 in Italian and English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Giambattista Venturi e la sua opera vinciana by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
9 editions published in 1924 in 4 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essai sur les ouvrages physico-mathematiques de Leonard de Vinci, avec des fragmens tires de ses manuscrits, apportes de lÍtalie. Lu a la premiere classe de lÍnstitut national des sciences et arts by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
4 editions published between 1911 and 1924 in Italian and French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Commentarj sopra la storia e le teorie dell'ottica by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
3 editions published in 1814 in Italian and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Recherches expérimentales sur le principe de la communication latérale du mouvement dans les fluides : appliqué à l'explication de différens phénomènes hydrauliques by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
4 editions published in 1797 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoria intorno alla vita ed alle opere del Capitano Francesco Marchi presentata al Cesareo-Regio Instituto di Scienze ed Arti in Milano il giorno 4 Aprile, 1816 by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
4 editions published in 1816 in Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dell'origine e dei primi progressi delle odierne artiglierie by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
2 editions published in 1815 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rapporto della Commissione di commercio al Gran Consiglio sopra il nuovo campione di misura lineare by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
3 editions published between 1789 and 1798 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memorie storiche modenesi by Girolamo Tiraboschi ( Book )
in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poesie di Matteo Maria Bojardo by Matteo Maria Boiardo ( Book )
1 edition published in 1820 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Autobiografia ; Carteggi del periodo elvetico (1801-1813) by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An appreciation of two great workers in hydraulics: Giovanni Battista Venturi, born 1746 [and] Clemens Herschel, born 1842 by Walter G Kent ( Book )
4 editions published between 1912 and 1927 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Giambattista Venturi : Autobiografia, carteggi del periodo elvetico (1801-1813) by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in Undetermined and Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Storia di Scandiano by Giovanni Battista Venturi ( Book )
4 editions published between 1822 and 1997 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.00 for Papers, ca ... to 1.00 for Delle dott ...)
Alternative Names
Venturi, Giambatista.
Venturi, Giambatista, 1746-1822
Venturi, Giambattista.
Venturi, Giambattista, 1746-1822
Venturi Giovan Battista 1746-1822
Venturi, Giovanni B. 1746-1822
Venturi Jean-Baptiste 1746-1822
Venturi, Joannes B. 1746-1822
Venturi, Johann B. 1746-1822
Languages