WorldCat Identities

Yates, Frank

Overview
Works: 60 works in 363 publications in 5 languages and 4,165 library holdings
Genres: Charts, diagrams, etc  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction
Classifications: HA33, 311.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frank Yates
 
Most widely held works by Frank Yates
Statistical tables for biological, agricultural, and medical research by Ronald Aylmer Fisher( Book )

152 editions published between 1938 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 2,143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The normal distribution; Ordinates of the normal distribution; The normal probability integral; Significance of difference between two means; The correlation coefficient - values for different levels of significance
Sampling methods for censuses and surveys by Frank Yates( Book )

117 editions published between 1949 and 1981 in 4 languages and held by 1,508 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The place of sampling in census work; Requirements of a good sample; The structure of various types of sample; Practical problems arising in the planning of a survey; Problems arising in the execution and analysis of a survey; Estimation of the population values; Estimation of the sampling error; Efficiency; Critical analysis of survey data; Computer programs for survey analysis
Experimental design: selected papers of Frank Yates by Frank Yates( Book )

26 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 382 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles of orthogonality and confounding in replicated experiments; The analysis of replicated experiments when the field results are incomplete; The formation of Latin squares for use in field experiments; Complex experiments; The analysis of groups of experiments; A new method of arraging variety trials involving a large number of varieties; Incomplete randomized blocks; The recovery in inter-block information in balanced incomplete block designs; Analysis of data from all possible reciprocal crosses between a set of parental lines; The analysis of experiments containing different crop rotations; Principles governing the amount of experimentation in developmental work; A fresh look at the basic principles of the design and analysis of experiments; Note on fixed and random effects models
Biddeford House, Biddeford, Me. F. Yates, proprietor. Rates, $2 a day. ... Yates House, Biddeford Pool, Me. by Biddeford House( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use of fertilizers on food grains by Frank Yates( Book )

2 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical tables for biological, agricultural and medical research : 3. ed., rev. and enlarged by Ronald Aylmer Fisher( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent developments in the design of experiments : summary of three lectures by Dr. Frank Yates by Frank Yates( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special volumes issued on the occasion of the eightieth birthday of Dr. Frank Yates( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metode vzorčevanja za statistične popise in opazovanja by Frank Yates( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in Slovenian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rothamsted General Survey Program : part 2 by Frank Yates( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four Thousand Million Mouths. Scientific humanism and the shadow of world hunger. Edited by F. Le G. Clark and N. W. Pirie by F. Le Gros Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical Tables for Biological, Agricultural and Medical Research ... Second edition, revised and enlarged by Ronald Aylmer Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1943 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical Tables ... Fourth edition, revised and enlarged by Ronald Aylmer Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical Tables for Biological, Agricultural and Medical Research ... Fifth edition, revised and enlarged by Ronald Aylmer Fisher( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical tables for biological, agricultural and medical research by Ronald Aylmer Fisher( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some examples of biased sampling by Frank Yates( )

2 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical tables for biological,agricultural, and medical research 6th ed. rev. and enl by Ronald Aylmer, Sir Fisher( Book )

2 editions published between 1970 and 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Méthode de sondage pour recensement et enquêtes by Frank Yates( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Systematic sampling by Frank Yates( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bases logiques de la planification des expériences by Frank Yates( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.51 for Oral histo ... to 0.99 for Bases logi ...)

Alternative Names
Frank Yates statisticien britannique

Frank Yates statistico inglese

Yates, F.

Φρανκ Γέητς

Languages