WorldCat Identities

Dalitz, R. H. (Richard Henry) 1925-2006

Overview
Works: 61 works in 134 publications in 1 language and 1,688 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History  Biography 
Roles: Editor, Thesis advisor, Author of introduction
Classifications: QC721, 539.721
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  R. H Dalitz Publications about R. H Dalitz
Publications by  R. H Dalitz Publications by R. H Dalitz
posthumous Publications by R. H Dalitz, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by R. H Dalitz
Strange particles and strong interactions by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
13 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The collected works of P.A.M. Dirac, 1924-1948 by P. A. M Dirac ( Book )
6 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nuclear interactions of the hyperons by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
11 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The foundations of Newtonian scholarship by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
9 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some of the new developments and insights are presented in this book by several of the scholars who have made these primary sources accessible, and by others who are using them to elucidate Newton's work. Most of the papers included were presented at the Symposium on the Foundations of Newtonian Scholarship, held at the Royal Society in London in March 1997."--BOOK JACKET
Proceedings by Hawaii Topical Conference in Particle Physics ( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Breadth of physics : the proceedings of the Peierls 80th birthday symposium, Oxford University, 27 June 1987 ( Book )
4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected scientific papers of Sir Rudolf Peierls : with commentary by Rudolf E Peierls ( Book )
6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quarks and leptons : the new elementary particles? : proceedings of a Royal Society discussion meeting held on 14 June 1985 ( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures on the properties and the symmetry theories of the resonant states by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three lectures on elementary particle resonances by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
3 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The collected works of P.A.M. Dirac by P. A. M Dirac ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some mathematical aspects of compressible flow by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
2 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The foundations of Newtonian scholarship : [proceedings of the Symposium on the Foundations of Newtonian Scholarship, held in the Wellcome Hall of the Royal Society on 20 March 1997] by The symposium on the foundations of Newtonian scholarship ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dr Paul Dirac : a biographical memoir by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Strong interaction physics and the strange particles; a series of lectures delivered at the Summer School in Theoretical Physics, 1961, at Bangalore, India by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures on the properties and the symmetry theories of the resonant states delivered at the Summer School in Theoretical Physics, 1962, Bangalore by R. H Dalitz ( Book )
1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Meson Resonances and related electromagnetic phenomena by International Conference on Meson Resonances and Related Electromagnetic Phenomena ( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quarks and leptons : the new elementary particles? : a discussion organized and edited by R.H. Dalitz and P.I.P. Kalmus ( Book )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Hadron interactions by P. D. B Collins ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.47 for The founda ... to 1.00 for Strong int ...)
Alternative Names
Dalic, R.
Dalitz, Dick 1925-2006
Dalitz, Dick H. 1925-2006
Dalitz, R. H.
Dalitz, Richard, 1925-2006
Dalitz, Richard H. 1925-2006
Dalitz, Richard Henry.
Dalitz, Richard Henry, 1925-2006
Languages
English (86)
Covers