WorldCat Identities

Biot, Maurice A. (Maurice Anthony) 1905-

Overview
Works: 70 works in 152 publications in 8 languages and 1,827 library holdings
Roles: Honoree, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QA37, 620.833
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Maurice A Biot Publications about Maurice A Biot
Publications by  Maurice A Biot Publications by Maurice A Biot
posthumous Publications by Maurice A Biot, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Maurice A Biot
Mathematical methods in engineering; an introduction to the mathematical treatment of engineering problems by Theodore Von Kármán ( Book )
21 editions published between 1939 and 1945 in English and Undetermined and held by 733 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Variational principles in heat transfer; a unified Lagrangian analysis of dissipative phenomena by Maurice A Biot ( Book )
14 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The book develops a variational treatment of heat transfer which includes heat conduction and convection. It is intended to provide the foundation of a unified analysis of irreversible processes by methods analogous to those of classical mechanics. This opens the way to a formulation of heat transfer and dissipative phenomena in complex systems by means of Lagrangian-type equations and generalized coordinates. At the same time this approach suggests many approximate procedures and drastic simplifications applicable to the practical solution of a large category of problems in physics and technology. (Author)
Acoustics, elasticity, and thermodynamics of porous media : twenty-one papers by Maurice A Biot ( Book )
5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les Méthodes mathématiques de l'ingénieur: Introduction au traitement mathématique des problèmes posés à l'ingénieur by Theodore Von Kármán ( Book )
8 editions published in 1949 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Métodos de análisis matemático en ingeniería by Theodore Von Kármán ( Book )
5 editions published in 1945 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Metodi matematici nell'ingegneria : introduzione alla trattazione matematica dei problemi d'ingegneria by Theodore Von Kármán ( Book )
3 editions published in 1951 in Italian and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New methods in heat flow analysis with application to flight structures by Maurice A Biot ( )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poroelasticity : Maurice A. Biot memorial issue ( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thermodynamics and heat flow analysis by Lagrangian methods by Maurice A Biot ( )
2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Effect of thermal stresses on the aeroelastic stability of supersonic wings by Maurice A Biot ( )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Variational analysis of ablation for variable properties by Maurice A Biot ( )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kōgaku ni okeru sūgakuteki hōhō by Theodore Von Kármán ( Book )
4 editions published in 1954 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Horton tailless aircraft by Maurice A Biot ( Book )
4 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Variacionnye principy v teorii teploobmena : (unificirovannyj analiz dissipativnych javlenij metodom Lagranža) by Maurice A Biot ( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in Russian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dynamics of viscoelastic anisotropic media by Maurice A Biot ( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dynamic loads on airplane structures during landing by Maurice A Biot ( Book )
2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The application of transient theory to the rational determination of dynamic loads on airplane structures during initial landing impact is discussed. Simplified procedures are described by which the distribution of the maximum attainable value of the dynamic stresses in the structure may be obtained. Illustrations of the procedure are given by numerical examples for the case of airplane wings. This indicates approximate orders of magnitude to be expected in a typical problem. The validity of the underlying simplifications and assumptions is discussed. A brief outline of the general mathematical theory of transients in undamped elastic system is presented
Metody matematyczne w technice by Theodore Von Kármán ( Book )
2 editions published in 1958 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Poromechanics : a tribute to Maurice A. Biot : proceedings of the Biot Conference on Poromechanics, Louvain-la Neuve, Belgium, 14-16 September 1998 by Biot Conference on Poromechanics ( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mühendislikte matematik metotlar : mühendislik problmelerinin matematik tetkikıne giriș by Theodore Von Kármán ( Book )
3 editions published in 1956 in Turkish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.00 for Papers ... to 1.00 for On Biot's ...)
Alternative Names
Bio, M.
Biot, M. A.
Biot, M. A. (Maurice Anthony), 1905-
Biot, M. A. (Maurice Anthony), 1905-1985
Biot, M. S. 1905-
Biot, Maurice A.
Biot, Maurice Anthony.
Biot, Maurice Anthony, 1905-
Biot, Maurice Anthony, 1905-1985
ビオ
Languages
English (73)
French (8)
Japanese (4)
Spanish (4)
Turkish (3)
Italian (3)
Polish (2)
Russian (2)
Covers