WorldCat Identities

Whitehead, George W. (George William) 1918-2004

Overview
Works: 19 works in 105 publications in 3 languages and 1,701 library holdings
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: QA612.7, 513.83
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about George W Whitehead
 
Most widely held works by George W Whitehead
Homotopy theory by George W Whitehead( Book )

29 editions published between 1953 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book consists of notes for a second-year graduate course in advanced topology given by Professor Whitehead at M.I.T. Presupposing a knowledge of the fundamental group and of algebraic topology as far as singular theory, it is designed to introduce the student to some of the more important concepts of homotopy theory. The book emphasizes (relative) CW-complexes, which the author believes to be the natural setting for obstruction theory, and follows the spirit of J.H.C. Whitehead's "combinatorial homotopy."
Elements of homotopy theory by George W Whitehead( Book )

31 editions published between 1978 and 2012 in English and German and held by 577 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The writing bears the marks of authority of a mathematician who was actively involved in setting up the subject. Most of the papers referred to are at least twenty years old but this reflects the time when the ideas were established and one imagines that the situation will be different in the second volume. Because of the length, it is unlikely that many people will read this book from cover to cover, but it will be used for reading up on a particular topic or dipping into for sheer pleasure - and the fact that the details may not be quite as expected should add to the enjoyment
Recent advances in homotopy theory by George W Whitehead( Book )

23 editions published between 1970 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homotopy properties of the real orthogonal groups by George W Whitehead( Book )

6 editions published between 1941 and 1942 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A newspaper frameup by George W Whitehead( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of Homotopy Theory by George W Whitehead( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whitehead family lineage by George W Whitehead( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains records of the Whitehead family beginning with Josiah and Mary Whitehead. Josiah died March-May 1809 in Chatham Co., North Carolina
Why not? : Yes, why not a union-owned daily paper for every large city? : Easy of accomplishment at small expense per member by George W Whitehead( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homotopy theory. [By] George W. Whitehead. Compiled by Robert J. Aumann by George W Whitehead( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Group Complexes and Cohomology Operations( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The report summarizes the principal results obtained in the following areas: Spectra and homology theories; Characteristic classes and cobordism theories; Unstable 'Adams spectral sequences'; Smoothing and triangulation problems. (Author)
Osnovaniâ diferencial'noj geometrii by Oswald Veblen( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Homotopy theory by George W Whitehead( )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An inquiry into spiritualism by George Whitehead( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

One-parameter families of planes in five-dimensional space by George W Whitehead( )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recent advances in homotopy theory by George W Whitehead( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recent Advances in Homotopy Theory by George W Whitehead( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.37 for Homotopy t ... to 1.00 for Group Comp ...)

Elements of homotopy theory
Alternative Names
George W. Whitehead American mathematician

George W. Whitehead Amerikaans wiskundige (1918-2004)

George W. Whitehead amerikansk matematikar

George W. Whitehead amerikansk matematiker

George W. Whitehead matemàtic estatunidenc

George W. Whitehead matemático estadounidense

George W. Whitehead mathématicien américain

George W. Whitehead US-amerikanischer Mathematiker

George Whitehead

George William Whitehead

Uajtched, Dž. 1918-2004

Uajthed, Dž.

Whitehead, G. W.

Whitehead, George W.

Whitehead, George W. 1918-2004 Jr

Whitehead, George W., Jr. (George William), 1918-2004

Whitehead, George W. Junior

Whitehead, George William 1918-

Whitehead, George William 1918-2004

Уайтхед, Дж.

조지 화이트헤드

喬治·W·懷特海德

Languages
Covers