WorldCat Identities

Wilken, G. A. (George Alexander) 1847-1891

Overview
Works: 95 works in 416 publications in 4 languages and 1,478 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Correspondent, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about G. A Wilken
 
Most widely held works by G. A Wilken
Das Matriarchat (Das Mutterrecht) bei den alten Arabern by G. A Wilken( Book )

25 editions published between 1883 and 1884 in German and Dutch and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opstellen over adatrecht by G. A Wilken( )

6 editions published in 1926 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sociology of Malayan peoples : being three essays on kinship, marriage, and inheritance in Indonesia by G. A Wilken( Book )

13 editions published between 1921 and 1980 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handleiding voor de vergelijkende volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië door Dr. G.A. Wilken by G. A Wilken( Book )

25 editions published between 1892 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De verspreide geschriften by G. A Wilken( Book )

15 editions published in 1912 in 4 languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Het animisme bij de volken van den Indischen Archipel by G. A Wilken( Book )

20 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in Dutch and English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De vrucht van de beoefening der ethnologie voor de vergelijkende rechtswetenschap by G. A Wilken( Book )

9 editions published in 1885 in Dutch and German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual for the comparative ethnology of the Netherlands East Indies = Handleiding voor de vergelijkende volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië by G. A Wilken( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Het pandrecht bij de volken van den Indischen Archipel by G. A Wilken( Book )

10 editions published in 1888 in Dutch and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De verbreiding van het matriarchaat op Sumatra by G. A Wilken( Book )

10 editions published between 1888 and 1890 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over het huwelijks- en erfrecht bij de volken van Zuid-Sumatra : eene bijdrage tot de ontwikkelingsgeschiedenis van het familierecht by G. A Wilken( Book )

14 editions published in 1891 in Dutch and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bijdrage tot de kennis der Alfoeren van het eiland Boeroe by G. A Wilken( Book )

11 editions published in 1875 in Dutch and German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the Alfurese of Buru, including the Muslim population
Over de verwantschap en huwelijks - en erfrecht bij de volken van den Indischen archipel by G. A Wilken( Book )

9 editions published in 1883 in 3 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plechtigheden en gebruiken bij verlovingen en huwelijken bij de volken van den Indischen Archipel by G. A Wilken( Book )

12 editions published between 1886 and 1889 in Dutch and English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iets over de schedelvereering bij de volken van den Indischen Archipel by G. A Wilken( Book )

9 editions published between 1888 and 1889 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ueber das haaropfer und einige andere trauergebräuche bei den völkern Indonesien's by G. A Wilken( Book )

10 editions published between 1886 and 1888 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Struma en cretinisme in den Indischen Archipel by G. A Wilken( Book )

9 editions published in 1890 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over de verwantschap en het huwelijks- en erfrecht bij de volken van het Maleische ras by G. A Wilken( Book )

10 editions published between 1883 and 1912 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Albino's [sic] in den Indischen Archipel by G. A Wilken( Book )

8 editions published between 1890 and 1900 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.59 for Manual for ... to 0.89 for Struma en ...)

Alternative Names
George Alexander Wilken Dutch ethnologist and jurist

George Alexander Wilken etnolog dan ahli hukum Belanda

George Alexander Wilken Nederlands etnoloog (1847-1891)

George Alexander Wilken niederländischer Kolonialbeamter und Ethnologe

Wilken, G. A.

Wilken, G.A. 1847-1891

Wilken, G. A. (George Alexander), 1847-1891

Wilken, Georg Alexander 1847-1891

Wilken, George A. 1847-1891

Wilken, George Alexander

Wilken, George Alexander 1847-1891

جورج ألكسندر ولكن، 1847-1891

ويلكن, جورج ألكسندر.

Languages
Dutch (167)

German (37)

English (20)

Danish (2)