WorldCat Identities

Holden, William Woods

Overview
Works: 8 works in 9 publications in 1 language and 9 library holdings
Genres: History  Archives  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F259, 975.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Woods Holden
 
Most widely held works by William Woods Holden
Trial of william w. holden volume 2 by W. W Holden( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs of W. W. Holden by W. W Holden( )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Woods Holden was born in 1818 near Hillsborough, North Carolina. Holden started working for newspapers when he was ten years old, first as a printer's apprentice at the Hillsborough Recorder and later as a typesetter for a newspaper in Raleigh. He married Ann Young in 1841. In 1843, he became the editor and proprietor of the North Carolina Standard, a Democratic publication that became a powerful political force in the state. By 1848, Holden was the state director of the Democratic Party, which gained control of the capitol two years later. His first wife died in 1852, and in 1854 he married Louisa Virginia Harrison. In 1858, Holden sought the Democratic nomination for governor but did not receive the party's bid. After Lincoln was elected, Holden did not support secession and broke with the Democratic Party, which did. After Fort Sumter, however, Holden changed his mind and supported the Confederacy, even though he often criticized Jefferson Davis and his administration. In 1862, he organized the Conservative Party and supported Zebulon Vance, who won the state election for Governor that year as a Conservative candidate. When war casualties rose sharply in 1863, Holden initiated "peace meetings" across North Carolina. These demonstrations, which urged North Carolina to stop fighting the Civil War, prompted Confederate soldiers to raid Holden's Raleigh newspaper office. In 1864, Holden made a second bid to become governor but lost by a large margin. Immediately after the war, President Andrew Johnson appointed Holden as North Carolina's governor. However, when elections were held later that same year, he again failed to gain popular support. Thereafter he became a Republican and wrote many editorials in support of that party. Finally, in 1868 he was elected governor by his appeal to both black and dissident white voters. His success led to more disappointment, however. When the Ku Klux Klan tried to forcibly remove Republican rulers from a local government, Holden asked for federal troops to put down the insurrection. The federal government declined troops, and Holden then ordered the state militia to restore elected officials. This use of military force created an uproar that resulted in Holden's impeachment. He was the first state governor to be impeached, and although he spent many years trying to obtain a reversal, he never succeeded. Memoirs of W.W. Holden, published in 1911, begins with a description of the Democratic Party's rise to power in 1850.
The papers of William Woods Holden by W. W Holden( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The papers of William Woods Holden by W. W Holden( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1841-1868 by W. W Holden( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs of W.W. Holden by W. W Holden( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.41 for Memoirs of ... to 0.99 for Holden, Wi ...)

Alternative Names
Holden, William Woods 1818-1892

Holden, Wm. W. 1818-1892

Holden, Wm. W. (William Woods), 1818-1892

William Woods Holden Amerikaans politicus (1818-1892)

William Woods Holden Gouverneur von North Carolina

ویلیام وودز هولدن سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages