WorldCat Identities

Fitzpatrick, John Bernard 1812-1866

Overview
Works: 20 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 488 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  Prayers and devotions  Pastoral letters and charges  Textbooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E178.M52, 510
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Bernard Fitzpatrick
Familiar letters to John B. Fitzpatrick, the Catholic bishop of Boston by Independent Irishman( Book )

4 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New general mathematics : an introduction to tertiary courses by John Bernard Fitzpatrick( Book )

11 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revised edition of General mathematics; an introduction to tertiary courses
Space and number by John Bernard Fitzpatrick( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specialist mathematics by John Bernard Fitzpatrick( Book )

3 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Change and approximation by John Bernard Fitzpatrick( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The key of Heaven : or, a manual of prayer( Book )

2 editions published between 1800 and 1870 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synodus Diæcesana, Bostoniensis I, habita anno 1842 by Catholic Church( Book )

1 edition published in 1842 in Latin and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Pastoral letter] by Catholic Church( Book )

2 editions published between 1847 and 1852 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dwight-Warren family papers( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Vol. containing tipped-in Dwight and Warren family letters, in particular between Thomas Dwight and his wife Mary Collins (Warren) Dwight. Also included are: a letter announcing the birth of their son James in Paris (1852); letters between Mary and her father, John Collins Warren, and other members of the Warren family; and condolence letters on Thomas Dwight's death in 1876. Correspondents include William Appleton and John B. Fitzpatrick, bishop of Boston
... Grand jury's communication respecting the cemetery at South Boston by Massachusetts( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pastoral letter of the Rt. Rev. Bishop Fitzpatrick, to the clergy and laity of the Diocese of Boston by Catholic Church( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

St. Joseph's manual : containing a selection of prayers, for public and private devotion : with a brief exposition of the Catholic religion by Catholic Church( Book )

1 edition published in 1853 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Susan Powell Mason Warren( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A small collection of letters written to Susan P. Warren, wife of Boston physician John C. Warren, and to her daughter and son-in-law Mary C. Warren and Thomas Dwight. The letters to Susan include one volume of letters, mostly invitations, to her and her husband while in Europe between 1837-39; one volume of autograph letters; and one small volume of family letters. Correspondents include Catharine M. Sedgwick, Louis Agassiz, Harrison G. Otis, Washington Allston, Elizabeth P. Peabody, Epes S. Dixwell, Sir Astley Cooper, John B. Fitzpatrick, and Oliver W. Holmes. The collection also contains Mary C. Warren's commonplace-book for 1837-38 containing mostly dried flowers with a few poems
A brief summary of sacred history, and Christian doctrine( Book )

1 edition published in 1847 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.40 for The key of ... to 0.91 for John B. Fi ...)

Alternative Names
John Bernard Fitzpatrick American Roman Catholic bishop

Languages
English (45)

Latin (1)