WorldCat Identities

Paddayya, K.

Overview
Works: 35 works in 79 publications in 3 languages and 576 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: GN776.32.I5, 934
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by K Paddayya
Investigations into the neolithic culture of the Shorapur Doab, South India by K Paddayya( Book )

16 editions published in 1973 in 3 languages and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Acheulian culture of the Hunsgi Valley (peninsular India) : a settlement system perspective by K Paddayya( Book )

7 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent advances in Indian archaeology : proceedings of the seminar held in Poona in 1983( Book )

10 editions published between 1983 and 1985 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent studies in Indian archaeology( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
The new archaeology and aftermath : a view from outside the Anglo-American world by K Paddayya( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays in history of archaeology : themes, institutions and personalities by K Paddayya( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formation processes and Indian archaeology( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed papers presented at a seminar held at the Deccan College on December 30, 1999
Revitalizing Indian archaeology : further theoretical essays by K Paddayya( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multiple approaches to the study of India's early past : essays in theoretical archaeology by K Paddayya( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent research trends in South Asian archaeology : proceedings of the Professor H.D. Sankalia Birth Centenary Seminar, 10-12 December 2007 by Professor H.D. Sankalia Birth Centenary Seminar( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prehistoric research in the Indian Subcontinent : a reappraisal and new directions( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in medieval Deccan history (14th-17th century) : Dr. M.A. Nayeem festschrift( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festschrift for Prof. M.A. Nayeem
The Acheulian culture of the Hunsgi Valley (Shorapur Doab), peninsular India by K Paddayya( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodological issues in Indian archaeology by K Paddayya( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prehistoric research in the subcontinent : a reappraisal and new directions( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prehistory of South Asia : the lower Palaeolithic or formative era of hunting-gathering by K Paddayya( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The faunal background of the Neolithic culture of South India by K Paddayya( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Südamerika
Indian archaeology and heritage education : historiographical and sociological dimensions by K Paddayya( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anthropological turn in Indian archaeology by K Paddayya( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Madras school and its place in nineteenth century colonial Orientalism by K Paddayya( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.71 for Prehistori ... to 0.99 for The Madras ...)

Alternative Names
Paddayya, K. 1943-...

Paddayya, Katragadda

के. पद्दाय्य भारतीय पुरातत्त्ववेत्ता

କେ ପଦ୍ଦାୟ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ପୁରାତତ୍ତ୍ୱବିତ୍

కె. పద్దయ్య భారతీయ పురావస్తుశాస్త్రజ్ఞుడు

Languages