WorldCat Identities

Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford, England)

Overview
Works: 156 works in 191 publications in 1 language and 766 library holdings
Genres: Music  Drama  Live sound recordings  Sermons  Sacred music  Guidebooks  History  Church history  Handbooks and manuals  Oratorios 
Roles: Performer
Classifications: M2000, 782.23
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford, England)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford, England)
Treasures of Christ Church by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cathedral handbook by John Lowe( Book )

2 editions published between 1955 and 1958 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook to the Cathedral Church of Christ in Oxford by John Lowe( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The soveraignes power and the subiects duty : delivered in a sermon, at Christ-church in Oxford, March 3, 1643 by James Ussher( Book )

1 edition published in 1644 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New organ at Christ Church, Oxford by Francis Grier( Recording )

1 edition published in 1980 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christ Church Cathedral School, Oxford. Register of choristers, probationers, masters, precentors, organists, from 1837-1900 by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liber precum publicarum, in usum Ecclesiæ Cathedralis Christi Oxon by Church of England( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short historical and architectural guide to Oxford Cathedral by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verbum caro by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trevor Braby Heaton, Student of Christ Church, 1920-52, Dr Lee's Reader in Anatomy, Emeritus Student, 1954-62 : [memorial service] Saturday, February 19th, 1972 by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Cecil Mortimer, D.D., Student of Christ Church 1930-34 ... [memorial service] Saturday, 13th November, 1976 by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twentieth century music for evensong by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Kenworthy Schofield, M.A., born 17 April 1901, died 8 June 1960 by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A service of thanksgiving on the fortieth anniversary of the accession of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, Christ Church Cathedral, Thursday, 6th February, 1992 by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Denys Vivian Hill, Student of Christ Church and Steward of the House 1946-1963 : [memorial service], Saturday, May 29th, 1971 by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In commemoration of her late Majesty Queen Mary of blessed memory : 12 noon, Tuesday, 31 March 1953( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eric William Gray, M.B.E., M.A., Rohdes Scholar 1932-35 ... 24 August 1910-26 July 1990 : [memorial service] Saturday 24 November 1990 by England) Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.37 for Messiah : ... to 0.86 for On a pre-N ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityChrist Church (University of Oxford)

Ardeaglais Christ Church

Catedral Christ Church de Oxford

catedral de Oxford

Cathedral Church of Christ (Oxford, England)

Cathedral Church of Oxford

cathédrale Christ Church d'Oxford

cattedrale di Christ Church

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford, Oxfordshire)

Christ Churchi katedraal

Christchurch Cathedral (Oxford, England)

Katedra Chrystusa w Oksfordzie

Katedralen i Oxford

kathedraal van Oxford

Kathedrale von Oxford

Oxford Cathedral

Oxfordin tuomiokirkko

Stolnica v Oxfordu

Καθεδρικός ναός του Κράιστ Τσερτς

Քրիսթ Չյորչ տաճար

کرائیسٹ چرچ کیتھڈرل، آکسفورڈ

کلیسای جامع مسیح، آکسفورد

มหาวิหารอ๊อกซฟอร์ด

基督堂座堂 (牛津)

Languages
English (65)

Covers