WorldCat Identities

University of Maine at Orono

Overview
Works: 432 works in 505 publications in 1 language and 2,633 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference proceedings  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Guidebooks  Statistics‡vVital  Aerial views  Pictorial works 
Roles: Degree grantor, Composer
Classifications: PS3531.O82, 811.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Maine at Orono
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Maine at Orono
Paideuma ( )
in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sagetrieb ( )
in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sports and the humanities : a symposium ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Effect of particulates on ozone disinfection of bacteria and viruses in water ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The use and value of a geodetic reference system by Earl F Epstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Northeastern borderlands : four centuries of interaction ( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Landscape in Maine, 1820-1970; a sesquicentennial exhibition ( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
East Coast/Gulf Coast Cetacean and Pinniped Research Workshop : September 25-26, 1979 by East Coast/Gulf Coast Cetacean and Pinniped Research Workshop( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The University of Maine studies ( )
in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the IEEE 21st Annual Northeast Bioengineering Conference : May 22-23, 1995, University of Maine, Holiday Inn Hotel, Bar Harbor, Maine by 1995, Bar Harbor, Me.> Northeast Bioengineering Conference. <21( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
From stump to ship ( Visual )
2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The long log drive - a spring journey down icy streams and rivers moving logs from the forest to the mill for sawing into boards, laths, and clapboards. For more than 150 years, logging techniques remained the same: men cut trees by hand and loaded them on horse-drawn sleds to be hauled over snow to the river. Skilled river drivers maneuvered the logs downstream, risking their limbs and lives every day. This film survives as the best, most vivid and complete film record of the long log business. Remarkably detailed scenes, filmed year-round, are uniquely enhanced by the original script, written to be read with the silent footage in the 1930s. The soundtrack is brought to life by Tim Sample, narrator and renowned Maine humorist, in the role of the filmmaker, Alfred Ames
Maine, fifty years of change, 1940-1990 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A landowner's guide to woodcock management in the Northeast by Greg F Sepik( )
3 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings : August 27-30, 1974, University of Maine at Orono, Orono, Maine by Interparliamentary Conference( Book )
6 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Community renewal in Maine by Sherman Hasbrouck( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Walt Kuhn, 1877-1949 by Walt Kuhn( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maine studies by University of Maine at Orono( )
in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Teacher research : the journal of classroom inquiry ( )
in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population characteristics of Maine, 1980 by Daniel J O'Leary( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the president by University of Maine at Orono( )
in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reports for 18 -1904 include the Catalogue of the university. Biennial catalogue of graduates is included in the odd years of reports for -1909
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.00 for President' ... to 1.00 for Map of Ban ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity University of Maine

Maine University of Maine at Orono
Université du Maine (Orono, Me.)
University of Maine, Orono
University of Maine (Orono, Me.)
Languages
English (75)
Covers