WorldCat Identities

Darlington, William 1782-1863

Overview
Works: 172 works in 332 publications in 2 languages and 3,661 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Speeches in Congress  History  Directories  Songs  Dissertations, Academic  Controversial literature  Guidebooks  Biography 
Roles: Compiler, (sg, Editor, Composer
Classifications: QK31.B3, 093
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  William Darlington Publications about William Darlington
Publications by  William Darlington Publications by William Darlington
posthumous Publications by William Darlington, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about William Darlington
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Darlington
Memorials of John Bartram and Humphry Marshall by William Darlington ( Book )
18 editions published between 1849 and 1967 in English and held by 667 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reliquiae Baldwinianae; selections from the correspondence of the late William Baldwin by William Baldwin ( Book )
21 editions published between 1843 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Flora cestrica an herborizing companion for the young botanists of Chester County, state of Pennsylvania by William Darlington ( )
11 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Desultory remarks on the question of extending slavery into Missouri as enunciated during the first session of the sixteenth Congress by William Darlington ( )
8 editions published between 1856 and 1977 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Agricultural botany an enumeration and description of useful plants and weeds which merit the notice or require the attention of American agriculturists by William Darlington ( )
7 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address delivered before the Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture at the annual exhibition, held October 17, 1844 by William Darlington ( )
4 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A plea for a national museum and botanic garden to be founded on the Smithsonian Institution at the city of Washington by William Darlington ( )
3 editions published in 1841 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A dissertation on the mutual influence of habits and disease by William Darlington ( Book )
8 editions published between 1804 and 1806 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Directory of the borough of West Chester for 1857 : containing a complete history of the borough ( Book )
5 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memorial of David Townsend, born December 13th, 1787, died December 6th, 1858 by William Darlington ( Book )
3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Perry-patetic songs and other jollification ditties by William Darlington ( )
4 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address before the Chester County horticultural society, at their first annual exhibition, in the borough of West Chester, Sept. 11, 1846 by William Darlington ( Book )
2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An essay on the development and modifications of the external organs of plants by William Darlington ( Book )
4 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Address to the Chester County Cabinet of Natural Science at the organization of the society, on the 18th of March, 1826 by William Darlington ( Book )
3 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.00 for Memorial o ... to 1.00 for An obituar ...)
Alternative Names
Darlington, Wm. (William), 1782-1863
Oldest inhabitant, 1782-1863
Languages
English (181)
Bengali (1)