WorldCat Identities

Gibson, Morgan 1929-

Overview
Works: 36 works in 70 publications in 3 languages and 1,832 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Periodicals  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Translator, Composer
Classifications: PS3535.E923, 811.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Morgan Gibson
 
Most widely held works by Morgan Gibson
Kenneth Rexroth by Morgan Gibson( Book )

9 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 920 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolutionary Rexroth, poet of East-West wisdom by Morgan Gibson( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 462 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tantric poetry of Kūkai (Kōbō Daishi), Japan's Buddhist saint : with excerpts from the Mahāvairocana sūtra and I-Hsing's Commentary of the Sutra by Morgan Gibson( Book )

5 editions published between 1982 and 1987 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mayors of marble by Morgan Gibson( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stones glow like lovers' eyes by Morgan Gibson( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our bedroom's underground; poems by Morgan Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speaking of light : poems by Morgan Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wakeup by Morgan Gibson( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dark summer by Morgan Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nonzen poems by Morgan Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crystal sunlake by Morgan Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great brook book by Morgan Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kokoro : heart-mind by Morgan Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stir up the precipitable world! : Japanese poems by Keiko Matsui Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ai no mana by Junʼchirō Takachi( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To sleep is to sing with Barbara by Morgan Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birthday, deathday : June 6, 1968 by Morgan Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry now : a Wisconsin newsletter( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speaking of light and other poems by Morgan Gibson( Recording )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tantric poetry of Kukai : (Kobo Daishi) Japan's Buddhist saint ; with excerpts from "The Mahavairocana Sutra" and I-Hsing's "Commentary of the Sutra" by Kūkai( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.29 for Kenneth Re ... to 0.85 for Michael Gr ...)

Tantric poetry of Kūkai (Kōbō Daishi), Japan's Buddhist saint : with excerpts from the Mahāvairocana sūtra and I-Hsing's Commentary of the Sutra Tantric poetry of Kukai : (Kobo Daishi) Japan's Buddhist saint ; with excerpts from "The Mahavairocana Sutra" and I-Hsing's "Commentary of the Sutra"
Covers
Nonzen poemsTantric poetry of Kukai : (Kobo Daishi) Japan's Buddhist saint ; with excerpts from "The Mahavairocana Sutra" and I-Hsing's "Commentary of the Sutra"
Alternative Names
Gibson, M.

Languages