WorldCat Identities

Meeker, Ezra 1830-1928

Overview
Works: 159 works in 327 publications in 1 language and 4,113 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Composer, Singer
Classifications: F880, 917.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ezra Meeker
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ezra Meeker
Kate Mulhall : a romance of the Oregon trail by Ezra Meeker( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ox-team days on the Oregon trail by Ezra Meeker( Book )

13 editions published between 1922 and 2017 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ezra Meeker was born in Ohio in 1830. In 1852, with his wife and son, he journeyed in a covered wagon along the Oregon Trail to acquire a land claim in Washington state. He described the events on the trip and pioneer life in Washington. In 1906, Meeker, traveled by wagon train from Washington state to Washington D.C., to publicize the Oregon Trail. He arrived in November 1907. Meeker made other trips and met many people to publicize the trail. At age 94, he flew as a passenger in a mail airplane
Covered-wagon centennial and Ox-team days by Oregon Trail Memorial Association( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seventy years of progress in Washington by Ezra Meeker( Book )

3 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal experiences on the Oregon trail sixty years ago by Ezra Meeker( Book )

7 editions published between 1912 and 2013 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the great pioneers of the early American West, Ezra Meeker traveled the Oregon Trail by ox-drawn wagon as a young man from Iowa to the West Coast, where he became the first mayor of Puyallup, Washington. This book in particular describes Meeker's personal experiences on the Trail during his migration
Story of the lost trail to Oregon by Ezra Meeker( Book )

9 editions published between 1915 and 1998 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hop culture in the United States : being a practical treatise on hop growing in Washington territory from the cutting to the bale by Ezra Meeker( Book )

8 editions published between 1883 and 2015 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A thorough elaboration on the growing and trading of hops in Washington, U.S. in the late 19th century, this book focuses on the practice from the point of view of an experienced farmer. Although certainly containing a vast amount of information for any grower, the author of this piece states that his intentions are not necessarily to prompt others into the trade, but rather to guide current or beginning farmers to "avoid the mistakes of the early pioneers" of hop production. He posits that if the quality of practice and produce is raised in America that the export trade and overall economy could improve as a result, rivaling the markets of other hop-producing countries
Uncle Ezra's short stories for children by Ezra Meeker( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tragedy of Leschi by Ezra Meeker( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncle Ezra's pioneer short stories for children : to point a moral or teach a lesson by Ezra Meeker( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The busy life of eighty-five years of Ezra Meeker by Ezra Meeker( Book )

6 editions published between 1916 and 2016 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ox team; or, The old Oregon trail, 1852-1906 by Ezra Meeker( Book )

3 editions published between 1907 and 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.17 for Frontier l ... to 0.81 for The old em ...)

The ox team : or, The old Oregon Trail, 1852-1906 : an account of the author's trip across the plains, from the Missouri River to Puget Sound, at the age of twenty-two, with an ox and cow team in 1852, and of his return with an ox team in the year 1906, at the age of seventy-six ... a narrative of events and descriptive of present and past conditions
Alternative Names
Ezra Meeker American pioneer

Ezra Meeker Amerikaans ontdekkingsreiziger (1830-1928)

Ezra Meeker esploratore statunitense

Ezra Meeker US-amerikanischer Pionier und Hopfenanbauer

Meeker, E. 1830-1928

Meeker, E. (Ezra), 1830-1928

Микер, Эзра

עזרא מיקר

Languages
English (183)

Covers
Story of the lost trail to OregonThe ox team : or, The old Oregon Trail, 1852-1906 : an account of the author's trip across the plains, from the Missouri River to Puget Sound, at the age of twenty-two, with an ox and cow team in 1852, and of his return with an ox team in the year 1906, at the age of seventy-six ... a narrative of events and descriptive of present and past conditions