WorldCat Identities

Zarantonello, Eduardo H.

Overview
Works: 30 works in 81 publications in 2 languages and 989 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor
Classifications: QA913, 533.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eduardo H Zarantonello
Jets, wakes, and cavities by Garrett Birkhoff( Book )
14 editions published between 1957 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jets, Wakes, and Cavities
Contributions to nonlinear functional analysis; proceedings by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
19 editions published between 1971 and 2014 in English and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributions to Nonlinear Functional Analysis
The Closure of the numerical range contains the spectrum by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extreme contractions in Hilbert space by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
5 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Differentioids by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The meaning of the Cauchy-Schwarz-Buniakovsky inequality by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dense single-valuedness of monotone operators by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Strui, sledy i kaverny by Garrett Birkhoff( Book )
3 editions published in 1964 in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The algebra of conical projections by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Projectors on convex sets in reflexive banach spaces by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Solving functional equations by contractive averaging by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Riesz transform by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
ANALYTICITY OF MINIMIZING CURVES ( Book )
1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Riesz transform by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The riesz transform. part i. tensor functions ( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A coordinateless account of the elements of tensor algebra and tensor calculus and a brief account of the theory of generalized differential operators on differentiable manifolds is presented. In tensor calculus coordinates may be looked upon in two different ways: first, as a description of manifolds in terms of lower dimensional ones; second, as a nonmenclature of coordinate notations. The treatment is a synthetic one whereby the relations between manifold and surrounding space are emphasized rather than ignored. Proofs, when given, are simply outlined and become more explicit as the subject matter is developed
The Riesz transform by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
DIFFERENTIOIDS ( Book )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A differentioid is the sum of a differential operator with C(superscript infinity symbol)-coefficients and an integral operator with a kernel that, up to terms of arbitrary degree of smoothness, is a finite sum of the form Summation F(x, y)/ /xy/ raised to the power alpha (F(x, y) epsilon C(superscript infinity symbol, / /=geodesic distance). Differentioids form a graded algebra endowed with a symbol; they coincide with the operators admitting asymptotic expansions in terms of multipliers and powers of the basic differential operators. (Author)
Differentiable manifolds : lecture notes, Spring-Summer, 1963, University of Kansas by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Dense Single-Valuedness of Monotone Operators ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
It is shown that the set of points where a monotone mapping T : X maps to X* from a separable Banach space into its dual is not single valued has no interior; if dim X <infinity and int D(t) not equal phi then the set has Lebesgue measure zero. Moreover, for accretive mappings T : X maps to X form a separable Banach space into itself the dimensions of the set of points whose images contain balls of codimension not larger than k does not exceed k. Applications to convexity are given. (Author)
A constructive theory for the equations of flows with free boundaries by Eduardo H Zarantonello( Book )
1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for ANALYTICIT ... to 1.00 for The Riesz ...)
Alternative Names
Sarantonello, È.
Zarantonello, E. H.
Zarantonello, E. H. (Eduardo H.)
Languages
English (65)
Russian (3)