WorldCat Identities

Binzel, Richard P.

Overview
Works: 17 works in 47 publications in 3 languages and 711 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Observations  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QB651, 523.44
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard P Binzel
Asteroids II( Book )

17 editions published between 1989 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solar system photometry handbook( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seventy-five years of Hirayama asteroid families : the role of collisions in the solar system history, 29 November-3 December, 1993, Tokyo( Book )

9 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asteroids( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La variation compositionnelle des petits corps à travers le système solaire by Francesca E DeMeo( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les petits corps sont des clés pour comprendre notre système solaire. L'étude de cette population nous donne en effet accès aux informations sur l'état et sur la structure du système solaire primordial et du système solaire actuel, ainsi que sur son évolution et sur les processus de formation des planètes. Connaître la composition de surface des petits corps nous fournit des ingrédients et des proportions pour cette recette cosmique. Je présente une classification (taxonomie) dans les longeurs d'ondes du visible et du proche infrarouge (de 0.4 à 2.4 µm), basée sur les données spectrales de 371 astéroïdes. J'analyse les couleurs photométriques des 23 objets trans-neptuniens (OTN) et Centaures, parmi lesquels neuf n'avaient jamais été observés précédemment, et je leur assigne une classe taxinomique. De plus, j'interprète la composition de surfaces de trois petits corps du système solaire externe, l'objet couplé avec Jupiter (52872) Okyrhoe et les OTNs (90482) Orcus et (73480) 2002 PN34 en modélidant des mesures spectroscopiques dans les gammes du visible et du proche infrarouge. Ensuite, je présente une recherche de l'éthane solide, C2H6, sur les surfaces de Pluton et de Triton. Je modélise chaque surface en utilisant un modèle de transfert radiatif fondé sur la théorie de Hapke (Hapke, 1993) de trois manières : sans éthane, avec de l'éthane pur, et avec de l'éthane dilué dans de l'azote. La présence de moins de quelques pourcents d'éthane sur chaque corps ne permet pas d'exclure ce composant de Triton et Pluton, cependant il n'y a pas non plus de forte détection. Finalement, je reconsidère la connaissance actuelle de la distribution compositionnelle des matériaux de notre système solaire en fournissant une vue globale des petits corps. Je compare brièvement la structure générale de notre système solaire aux autres disques d'accrétion
Asteroids by Tom Gehrels( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comets II( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetas lejanos( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meteorites and the early solar system II by D. S Lauretta( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asteroids come of age by Richard P Binzel( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photoelectric astronomy : an introduction to photometer operation and experimentation by Richard P Binzel( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asteroids( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collisional evolution in the asteroid belt : an observational and numerical study by Richard P Binzel( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A new century for asteroids [article] : [asteroid bicentennial] by Richard P Binzel( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asteroids( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discovery of a basaltic asteroid in the outer main belt by Richard P Binzel( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.41 for Solar syst ... to 0.95 for Asteroids ...)

Meteorites and the early solar system II
Alternative Names
Richard Binzel astronome américain

Richard P. Binzel Amerikaans astronoom

Richard P. Binzel amerikansk astronom

Richard P. Binzel astronomo statunitense

Richard P. Binzel US-amerikanischer Astronom

Richard P. Binzel usona astronomo

リチャード・ビンゼル

Languages
Covers
Meteorites and the early solar system II