WorldCat Identities

Armstrong, Samuel Turell 1784-1850

Overview
Works: 330 works in 446 publications in 1 language and 1,998 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Novellas  Sermons  Examinations  Devotional literature  History  Catechisms  Miscellanea  Controversial literature  Portraits 
Roles: Printer, Author, Publisher, Compiler, Book producer
Classifications: BV4831.B4, 237.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel Turell Armstrong
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel Turell Armstrong
Smith on the prophecies by Samuel Turell Armstrong( Book )

4 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel T. Armstrong, printer and bookseller asks leave respectfully to call the attention of his friends and the public generally to his bookstore and printing establishment by Samuel Turell Armstrong( Book )

1 edition published in 1813 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the controversy between Doctor Morse and Miss Adams : together with some notice of the review of Dr. Morse's Appeal by Sidney E Morse( Book )

2 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the Church of Christ, by Joseph Milner( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dereliction and restoration of the Jews. : A sermon, preached in Park-Street Church Boston, Sabbath, Oct. 31, 1819, just before the departure of the Palestine mission. by Levi Parsons( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palestine Mission
[A] sermon delivered at the funeral of Rev. Joshua Huntington, late pastor of the Old South Church in Boston : Sept. 13, 1819 by Sereno Edwards Dwight( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, delivered November 3, 1812, at the funeral of Madam Phebe Phillips, relict of His Honor Samuel Phillips of Andover by Eliphalet Pearson( Book )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian's confidence : a sermon, preached at Wenham, at the funeral of the Rev. Rufus Anderson ... by Samuel Worcester( Book )

1 edition published in 1814 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The saints' everlasting rest by Richard Baxter( Book )

3 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Baxter wrote "The Saints' Everlasting Rest" to help prepare him for death during a life-threatening illness. It has inspired Christians for centuries to lift their eyes above this world to the place where they will spend eternity. Born in 1615, Richard Baxter lived and ministered throughout most of the seventeenth century. After being forced from his pulpit with some two thousand other Puritan ministers in the Great Ejection of 1660, he continued his writing ministry, authoring more than 140 books. Originally published in 1649, this work was forty-six chapters long, covering 844 pages. It was abridged in 1758, condensing it to sixteen chapters. Reading Baxter's book will challenge you to rediscover the wonders of the Lord through reflection and meditation. Taking captive our thoughts and making them obedient to Christ will make us strong in the faith and bring victory to our spiritual walks.--
A letter to the Rev. William E. Channing, on the subject of his letter to the Rev. Samuel C. Thatcher, relating to the review in the Panoplist of American Unitarianism by Samuel Worcester( Book )

1 edition published in 1815 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short essay on baptism : designed for the benefit of common readers by Jonathan Fisher( Book )

1 edition published in 1817 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on the Divine nature, : exhibiting the distinction of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit. by Humphrey Moore( Book )

2 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atala by François-René Chateaubriand( Book )

2 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The novella Atala was extremely influential in French romanticism. It later became part of Les Natchez. It is set in the southern United States and deals with the stereotypes of Native Americans
A sermon, delivered at Wolcott, (Con.) Sept. 21, 1814, at the installation of the Rev. John Keyes, to the pastoral care of the church in that place. by Lyman Beecher( Book )

3 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Peter and John Hay by M. L Weems( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.35 for The saints ... to 1.00 for Letters, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Samuel Armstrong

Samuel Armstrong amerikansk politiker

Samuel Armstrong US-amerikanischer Politiker

Samuel Turell Armstrong American printer and politician

Samuel Turell Armstrong Amerikaans politicus (1784-1850)

Samuel Turell Armstrong amerikansk politikar

Samuel Turell Armstrong amerikansk politiker

Samuel Turell Armstrong politicien américain

サミュエル・アームストロング

Languages
English (61)