WorldCat Identities

Gregg, David McMurtrie 1833-1916

Overview
Works: 29 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 76 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E475.51, 973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David McMurtrie Gregg
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by David McMurtrie Gregg
The Second Cavalry Division of the Army of the Potomac in the Gettysburg Campaign : read before the Commandery May 1, 1907 by David McMurtrie Gregg( Book )
3 editions published between 1907 and 1994 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Second Cavalry Division of the Army of the Potomac in the Gettysburg Campaign by David McMurtrie Gregg( Book )
1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Gregg family of centre county, Penna. Its origin and genealogy by David McMurtrie Gregg( Book )
1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
David Gregg, born ca. 1685 in Ireland, believed to be the son of John Gregg. He emigrated to America about 1722 and settled at windham, New Hampshire. He married in Ireland Mary Nevins (or Evans), and by her had eight children, one died on the voyage to America. The seven surviving children were: William, Jane, Hannah, John, Mary, David, and Thomas. Descendants can be found primarily in Pennsylvania, but also in New York, Ohio, and elsewhere. Includes Allison, Ashman, Carpenter, Elliott, McLanahan, McMurtrie, Patterson, Potter, Stuart, and related families
Papers by David McMurtrie Gregg( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Papers of David McMurtrie Gregg by David McMurtrie Gregg( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Papers (1716-1916) of Andrew Gregg, David McMurtrie Gregg, Joseph Hiester, Frederick A. Muhlenberg, and others. Papers include two bound volumes of papers and letters (1855-1910); several accounts of military marches, articles, printed magazines, biographical material; letterbook (1863-1864); and an autobiography of Conrad Weiser
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.00 for ... Furthe ... to 1.00 for Letter : H ...)
Alternative Names
Gregg, David, 1833-1916
Languages
English (30)