WorldCat Identities

Ramseur, Stephen Dodson 1837-1864

Overview
Works: 26 works in 47 publications in 1 language and 3,532 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  Biography  History  Personal narratives‡vConfederate 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E467.1.R2, 973.782
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Stephen Dodson Ramseur
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Stephen Dodson Ramseur
The bravest of the brave : the correspondence of Stephen Dodson Ramseur by Stephen Dodson Ramseur( )

4 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Born in Lincolnton, North Carolina, in 1837, Stephen Dodson Ramseur rose meteorically through the military ranks. Graduating from West Point in 1860, he joined the Confederate army as a captain. By the time of his death near the end of the war at the Battle of Cedar Creek, he had attained the rank of major general in the Army of Northern Virginia. He excelled in every assignment and was involved as a senior officer in many of the war's most important conflicts east of the Appalachians. Ramseur's letters -- over 180 of which are collected and transcribed here by George Kundahl -- provide his incisive observations on these military events ... These letters also offer rare insight into the personal opinions of a high-ranking Civil War officer. Correspondence by Civil War figures is often strictly professional. But in personal letters to his wife, Nellie, and best friend, David Schenk, Ramseur candidly expresses beliefs about the social, military, and political issues of the day. He also shares vivid accounts of battle and daily camp life, providing colorful details on soldiering during the war"--Jacket
The Bravest of the Brave: The Correspondence of Stephen Dodson Ramseur (Civil War America) by Stephen Dodson Ramseur( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Journal of march of Early's Div. from June 13th to July 15th 1864 by Stephen Dodson Ramseur( )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of the day by day movements of Early's Division in Virginia, West Virginia, and Maryland
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.13 for Stephen Do ... to 1.00 for Journal of ...)

The bravest of the brave : the correspondence of Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Alternative Names
Ramseur, Dodson 1837-1864

Ramseur, S. D.

Stephen Dodson Ramseur Amerikaans soldaat (1837-1864)

Рамсер, Стефан

ドッドソン・ラムスール

Languages
English (41)

Covers
The bravest of the brave : the correspondence of Stephen Dodson Ramseur