WorldCat Identities

Rotem, Śimḥah

Overview
Works: 16 works in 48 publications in 6 languages and 907 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Biography  History  Personal narratives‡vJewish 
Classifications: DS135.P62, 940.534384
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Śimḥah Rotem Publications about Śimḥah Rotem
Publications by  Śimḥah Rotem Publications by Śimḥah Rotem
posthumous Publications by Śimḥah Rotem, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Śimḥah Rotem
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Śimḥah Rotem
Memoirs of a Warsaw Ghetto fighter : the past within me by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
10 editions published between 1994 and 2002 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Strijder in het getto van Warschau : herinneringen van een opstandeling by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in Dutch and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bohater z cienia : losy Kazika Ratajzera by Witold Bereś ( Book )
2 editions published in 2012 in Polish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mémoires d'un combattant du ghetto de Varsovie by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Au cœur de la résistance du ghetto de Varsovie, femmes et hommes d'à peine vingt ans, affamés, armés de leur seul courage et de quelques pistolets, défient la machine de guerre nazie. Ils font entrer armes et nourriture en contrebande, conçoivent des explosifs artisanaux, libèrent des camarades emprisonnés. En avril 1943, après avoir cerné le ghetto, les Allemands, équipés d'armes lourdes, de chars d'assaut et soutenus par l'aviation, se lancent à l'assaut. Simha Rotem, surnommé Kazik, et l'Organisation juive de combat livrent dans les ruines fumantes une bataille désespérée. Ils parviennent à résister pendant près d'un mois avant l'inéluctable destruction. En un épisode devenu célèbre, Kazik réussit alors à faire échapper les rares rescapés en empruntant les égouts vers le " côté aryen " de Varsovie. D'autres insurgés auront moins de chance, se perdront et se noieront. Ensuite, Kazik et son mouvement organiseront le sauvetage des juifs encore terrés dans la capitale. Lors du déclenchement de l'insurrection nationale de 1944, Kazik rejoint les rangs de la résistance polonaise et affronte une nouvelle fois l'occupant nazi. Ce témoignage brut, spontané, parfois naïf d'un adolescent offre une perspective nouvelle sur le combat et la survie des Juifs pendant la Shoah. Aujourd'hui encore, la lutte impossible de ces femmes et de ces hommes reste une inspiration pour toutes les résistances
The last fighters ( Visual )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Features the last six survivors of the 1943 Warsaw Ghetto uprising, as they recount the events and their own roles in the mass rebellion of the local Jewish population against the occupying Germans
Wspomnienia powstańca z warszawskiego getta by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
2 editions published in 2012 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kazik : Erinnerungen eines Ghettokämpfers by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wspomnienia bojowca ŻOB by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diary of the last heroes the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising 1943 ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Û-ve-tôkî he-ʻāvār ... : bā-irgûn hay-yehûdî hal-lôḥēm by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Ūbetōkī he-'ābār....Ba_Irgūn haj-jehūdī hal-lōḥēm by Śimḥah Rotem ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
60 shanah li-feraʻot Ḳishinov ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.10 for Û-ve-tôk ... to 1.00 for 60 shanah ...)
Alternative Names
Kazik.
Kazik 1924-....
Kazik, 1937-
Kazik ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Kazik, pseud
Qāzîq, Śimḥā ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Qaʾziyq 1924-....
Ratajzer, Kazik ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Ratajzer Simcha 1924-....
Ratajzer, Szymek.
Ratajzer, Szymek ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Ratajzer, Szymon.
Rathajzer Simcha 1924-....
Raʾṭhayyzer Śimḥah 1924-....
Raṭhayzer Śimḥah 1924-....
Ratheiser Simha 1924-....
Rotem, Ḳaz'iḳ
Rotem, Kazik, 1937-
Rotem, Simcha.
Rotem Simcha 1924-....
Rotem, Simcha 1937-
Rotem, Simcha ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Rotem, Śimhá
Rotem, Simha ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Rotem, Simhah
Rotem Śimḥah 1924-....
Rotem, Simhah 1937-
Rotem, Śimḥah ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Rotem, Symcha.
Rotem, Symcha ca. Bar-Mizwa 1937, 1945 nach Palästina emigriert
Rwtem Śimḥah 1924-....
קאזיק 1924-....
קזיק 1924-....
ראטהייזר שמחה 1924-....
רותם, שמחה
רותם שמחה 1924-....
רטהיזר שמחה 1924-....
רתם שמחה 1924-....
Languages
English (19)
Polish (13)
Hebrew (7)
German (3)
French (2)
Dutch (2)
Covers