WorldCat Identities

Mason, Charles 1728-1786

Overview
Works: 77 works in 143 publications in 4 languages and 7,820 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Microform catalogs  Bibliography‡vMicroform catalogs  Maps  Observations  Pictorial works  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F157.B7, 911.748
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Mason
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Charles Mason
Mayer's lunar tables : improved by Charles Mason by Tobias Mayer( Book )

12 editions published in 1787 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Charles Mason during the survey of the Mason and Dixon Line, November 15, 1763 - September 11, 1768 by Charles Mason( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"On the single roll of this microfilm publication is reproduced the journal kept by Charles Mason during the survey of the Mason-Dixon Line. The volume describes the activities and observations of Mason and Jermiah Dixon from their arrival at Philadephia on November 15, 1763, to their departure for England on September 11, 1768." -- p. 1
The journal of Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon by Charles Mason( Book )

9 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations for determining the length of a degree of latitude in the provinces of Maryland and Pennsylvania, in North America: by Charles Mason( Book )

6 editions published between 1768 and 1769 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lunar tables by Charles Mason( Book )

4 editions published in 1780 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan of the boundary lines between the Province of Maryland and the three lower counties on Delaware : with part of the parallel of latitude which is the boundary between the provinces of Maryland and Pennsylvania by Charles Mason( )

3 editions published between 1768 and 1900 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: First of two plans of the Mason-Dixon line between Maryland and Delaware. Cartouche shows a large scroll with the title held up by two trees
Journal of Charles Mason during the survey of the Mason and Dixon line, 1763-68 by United States( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan of the west line or parallel of latitude which is the boundary between the provinces of Maryland and Pensylvania [sic] by Charles Mason( )

3 editions published in 1768 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject: Continuation of the plan of the Mason-Dixon line between Maryland and Pennsylvania. Cartouche has surveying tools below title with Native Americans in a wooded area on either side. Some of the Native Americans hold bows and arrows
A map of that part of America where a degree of latitude was measured for the Royal Society by Charles Mason( )

1 edition published in 1769 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables astronomiques calculées sur les observations les plus nouvelles, pour servir à la troisième édition de l'Astronomie by Joseph Jérôme Le Français de Lalande( )

in Undetermined and French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Right ascensions and zenith distances of the moon : deduced from Dr. Bradley's observations made between September 13th, 1750, and November 2d, 1760 by Charles Mason( Book )

1 edition published in 1776 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables astronomiques, calculées sur les observations les plus nouvelles, pour servir à la troisieme édition de l'Astronomie by Joseph Jérôme Le Français de Lalande( Book )

1 edition published in 1792 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The journal of Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon, transcribed from the original in the United States National Archives with an introd. by Charles Mason( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Charles Mason( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Included in these papers are letters, memoranda, computations, and tables
Mayer's lunar tables, improved by Mr. Charles Mason. Published by order of the Commissioners of Longitude by Tobias Mayer( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A map of that part of America where a degree of latitude was measured for the Royal Society: by Cha. Mason & Jere. Dixon by Charles Mason( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.12 for Boundaries ... to 0.99 for Tables ast ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Mason (astronome)

Charles Mason astronomo britannico

Charles Mason britisk astronom

Charles Mason Brits astronoom

Charles Mason brittisk astronom

Charles Mason englischer Astronom

Languages
Covers
Drawing the line : How Mason and Dixon surveyed the most famous border in AmericaWalkin' the line : a journey from past to present along the Mason-DixonPynchon and Mason & DixonThe multiple worlds of Pynchon's Mason & Dixon : eighteenth-century contexts, postmodern observationsMason & Dixon & PynchonImmanence and transcendence in Thomas Pynchon's Mason & Dixon : a phenomenological studyFrom the post mark'd West : the making of the Mason-Dixon lineExploring the Mason Dixon Line : walking in the footsteps of history