WorldCat Identities

Sigurður Þórarinsson 1912-1983

Overview
Works: 201 works in 505 publications in 7 languages and 2,332 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Translator, Commentator for written text, Creator, Author of introduction
Classifications: GB478.58, 551.42094912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Sigurður Þórarinsson
 
Most widely held works by Sigurður Þórarinsson
Surtsey, the new island in the North Atlantic by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

19 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and Icelandic and held by 967 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Often described as the "newest place on earth", Surtsey is a volcanic island off the southern coast of Iceland. It was formed by an undersea volcanic eruption that reached the surface in 1963 and continued until 1967. This volume describes Surtsey's creation, documenting the process with ample numbers of black and white and color photographs
Iceland by Ernst Alfred Nawrath( Book )

44 editions published between 1955 and 1973 in 5 languages and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes physical geography, agriculture, fisheries, power and industry, trade and communications, and population
The Eruption of Hekla, 1947-1948 by Trausti Einarsson( Book )

18 editions published between 1949 and 1974 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hekla: a notorious volcano by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

18 editions published in 1970 in 4 languages and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hekla on fire by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

15 editions published in 1956 in 3 languages and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billedværk, der viser vulkanen Hekla i udbrud
The eruptions of Hekla in historical times : a tephrochronological study by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the geology and geomorphology of Iceland by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

12 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to Iceland excursion of 19th International Geographical Congress, 1960
On the geology and geophysics of Iceland; guide to excursion No. A2 by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

11 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glacier : adventure on Vatnajökull, Europe's largest ice cap by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surtsey; eyjan nýja í Atlantshafi; the new island in the North Atlantic by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in Icelandic and Multiple languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The thousand years struggle against ice and fire : two lectures delivered 21 and 26 February, 1952 at Bedford College, London University by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

12 editions published between 1956 and 1978 in English and Polish and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effect of natural environment on developments of human community in Iceland. Rev. by Trevor Lloyd, Geographical Review, vol. 48,no. 1, 1958, p.146-48
Eldur í Öskju = Askja on fire by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

9 editions published in 1963 in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billedværk, der viser vulkanen Askja i udbrud
Surtsey; Geburt einer Vulkaninsel im Nordmeer by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in German and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tefrokronologiske studier på Island; Þjórsárdalur och dess förödelse by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

17 editions published in 1944 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surtsey : Geburt einer Vulkaninsel im Nordmeer by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

7 editions published between 1966 and 1968 in German and Undetermined and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Öraefajökull eruption of 1362 by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

5 editions published between 1955 and 1958 in English and Multiple languages and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Det ockuperade Island by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

8 editions published in 1942 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vötnin stríð : saga Skeiðarárhlaupa og Grímsvatnagosa by Sigurður Þórarinsson( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ísland, stutt landlýsing og söguyfirlit : ljósprentun frumútgáfunnar í Wittenberg 1666 ásamt íslenzkri þýðingu by Þórður Þorláksson( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Icelandic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.28 for Surtsey, t ... to 0.94 for Surtsey : ...)

Alternative Names
Pórarinsson, Sigurdur 1912-1983

Sigurdur Thorarinsson

Sigurđur Þórarinsson 1912-1983

Sigurður Þórarinsson glacioloog uit IJsland (1912-1983)

Sigurður Þórarinsson Icelandic volcanologist

Sigurour Pórarinsson 1912-1983

þórarinsson, Sigurđur.

Þórarinsson, Sigurđur 1912-

Þórarinsson, Sigurður 1912-1983

Thorrinsson, Sigurdur 1912-1983

Сигурдур Тораринссон

シグルズール・ソラリンソン

Languages