WorldCat Identities

Erneville, Annette Mbaye d'

Overview
Works: 12 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 108 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Biography  History  Documentary films 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Editor
Classifications: PQ3989.2.E62, 841
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Annette Mbaye d' Erneville
 
Most widely held works by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville
Femmes africaines : propos by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaddu by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chansons pour laïty : comptines by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in French and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La bague de cuivre et d'argent by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poèmes africains by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in French and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Noël du vieux chasseur by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Femmes africaines ; propos recueillis par Annette Mbaye d'Erneville.... (Suivi de) Une Si longue lettre( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Président Dia by Ousmane William Mbaye( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"On December 17, 1962, Mamadou Dia, President of the Senegalese Council of Ministers, was arrested and then given a life sentence, accused of a coup d'etat by his friend and companion Leopold Sedar Senghor. He would be imprisoned with four of his closest ministers ... Fifty years later, while the presidential campaign of 2012 agitates the country around the values of democracy, actors and witnesses of the events of 1962 take the stand"--Film website
Picc l'oiseau et lepp lepp le papillon by Annette Mbaye d' Erneville( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mère-bi, la mère Mere-bi, mother by Ousmane William Mbaye( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Annette Mbaye d'Erneville, Senegal's first journalist, has been very involved with developments in her country. A militant supporter from the beginning of the woman's emancipation cause, she has been a pioneer activist and anti-conformist. Born during the colonial period in Sokone in 1926, she was torn between her "Old France" education and her love for her birth country and the Serer tradition. During her university education in Paris, she immersed herself in the intellectual circles of the 1950s and met those who later established independence throughout Africa. While in France she raised a family, recorded her first radio programs, and received her diploma in journalism. In 1957, she returned to Senegal to serve her country
Matt Schaffer collection by Matt Schaffer( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection consists of the papers of Matt Schaffer from 1969-1970 as well as material that documents the research and publicity of his book, Mandinko Songs and Legends, and his run for United States Senate for the state of Idaho in 1992. The papers include original audiotape interviews conducted by Matt Schaffer in 1969-1970 with a number of poets, dramatists, and novelists associated with the cultural life of Dakar, Senegal. A translation by Schaffer of an interview with Annette Mbaye d'Erneville is included, although the actual interview is not included in the collection. These interviews were conducted in French and, with the exception of the N'Daye and Sartre tapes, were roughly transcribed by Matt Schaffer. In 2005, a Robert W. Woodruff Library Fellow transcribed and translated all the interviews. In addition, the collection also includes transcripts of a number of talks delivered at the All-African Cultural Festival held in Algiers in 1969, as well as a small amount of related printed material. The papers also include audio tapes of Schaffer's research on his fourth book, Mandinko Songs and Legends, as well as CD copies of the cassette tapes and reel to reel tapes. There is an article in the Carter Center newsletter from 1999 about the work as well as a press release issued by the National Graphic Society. The born digital materials include a manuscript of the book as well as drafts of chapters
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.70 for Mère-bi, ... to 0.98 for Femmes afr ...)

Alternative Names
Annette Mbaye d’Erneville senegalesische Schriftstellerin und Journalistin

Annette Mbaye d'Erneville escritora y periodista senegalesa

Annette Mbaye d'Erneville schrijfster uit Senegal

Annette Mbaye d'Erneville Senegalese writer

D'Erneville, Annette Mbaye

D'Erneville Annette Mbaye 1926-....

Erneville, Annette Mbaye d'

Erneville Annette Mbaye d' 1926-....

M'baye, Annette

Mbaye d'Erneville, Annette

Languages
French (36)