WorldCat Identities

Hooper, Johnson Jones 1815-1862

Overview
Works: 91 works in 231 publications in 1 language and 7,199 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Anecdotes  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS1999.H25, 813.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Johnson Jones Hooper
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Johnson Jones Hooper
Some adventures of Capt. Simon Suggs by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

45 editions published between 1845 and 2004 in English and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The widow Rugby's husband a night at the ugly man's, and other tales of Alabama by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

24 editions published between 1851 and 1869 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventures of Captain Simon Suggs, late of the Tallapoosa Volunteers by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some adventures of Capt. Simon Suggs late of the Tallapoosa Volunteers ; together with "Taking the census," and other Alabama sketches by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

7 editions published between 1845 and 1848 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dog and gun : a few loose chapters on shooting, among which will be found some anecdotes and incidents by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

22 editions published between 1856 and 1992 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simon Suggs' adventures : late of the Tallapoosa volunteers, together with "Taking the census," and other Alabama sketches. by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

4 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Circular letter transmitting resolution of August 1, 1861 requesting governors to communicate number and description of small arms belonging to the states to the Chief of Ordnance] by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A ride with Old Kit Kuncker and other sketches and scenes of Alabama by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

4 editions published between 1849 and 1978 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simon Suggs' adventures. Late of the Tallapoosa volunteers. Together with "Taking the census," and other Alabama sketches. With a portrait of Captain Simon Suggs by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

3 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The establishment of a school of jurisprudence in the University of Oxford : considered and advocated in a letter to the Rev. Dr. Hawkins, Provost of Oriel College by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trials and tribulations by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is an insight into the murkier side of life answering many questions society has always wanted to know and was reluctant to ask. Describes prison conditions and discipline while examining convict hierarchy and the inmates code of conduct
American jack stock and mule production by W. S Anderson( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feeding dairy cows ; Experiments in feeding cows and calves by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies of dairy cattle by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitutional law & legal history: some remarks on education for the bar by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

4 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experiments with the Sharples mechanical milker by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jack stock of Kentucky ; Rearing of mules ; Brood mares for producing mules ; Experiments in feeding mules by Johnson Jones Hooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johnson J. Hooper by Paul Somers( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Provisional and permanent constitutions, of the Confederate States by Confederate States of America( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.01 for Dog and gu ... to 0.84 for Social cri ...)

Alternative Names
Author of Widow Rugby's husband 1815-1862

Country editor 1815-1862

Hooper, J. J. 1815-1862

Hooper, J. J. (Johnson Jones), 1815-1862

Hooper, Johnson J.

Hooper Johnson J. 1815-1862

Hooper, Johnson J. (Johnson Jones), 1815-1862

Hooper, Johnson Jones 1815?-1863

Jones Hooper, Johnson 1815-1862

Suggs, Simon 1815-1862

Widow Rugby's husband, Author of 1815-1862

Languages
English (174)

Covers
Dog and gun : a few loose chapters on shooting, among which will be found some anecdotes and incidentsNineteenth-century literature criticism : criticism of the works of novelist, philisophers, and other creative writers who died between 1800 and 1899, from the first published critical appraisals to current evaluations.