WorldCat Identities

Bond, John 1612-1676

Overview
Works: 47 works in 215 publications in 1 language and 3,660 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Sources  Poetry 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Bond
Salvation in a mystery, or, A prospective glasse for Englands case : as it was laid forth in a sermon preached at Margarets in Westminster before the honourable House of Commons, at their monthly fast, March 27, 1644 by John Bond( Book )

16 editions published between 1644 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[8], 60 p. The first leaf bears an order to print. Running title reads: A sermon preached at a late fast, before the Honourable House of Commons. Reproduction of the original in the British Library. (DLPS) A77007.0001.001. (stc) Wing B3574. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Occasus occidentalis, or, Job in the VVest : as it was laid forth in two severall sermons at two publike fasts for the five associated westerne counties by John Bond( Book )

13 editions published between 1645 and 1967 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Englands reioycing for the Parliaments retvrne : declaring the kingdomes happiness in their councells, and their iustice in their consultations against papists, Arminiasme, and popish superstition by John Bond( Book )

19 editions published between 1641 and 1967 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Title vignette: port. Poem. Reproduction of original in Thomason Collection, British Library. (marc) 12827868. (stc) Wing B3578. (vid) 94303. (DLPS) A28662.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A28662.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. England and Wales. -- Parliament -- Poetry. Great Britain -- History -- Charles I, 1625-1649 -- Sources
A doore of hope, also holy and loyall activity : two treatises delivered in severall sermons, in Excester by John Bond( Book )

13 editions published between 1641 and 1969 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King Charles his welcome home, or, A congratvlation of all his loving subiects in thankfulnesse to God for His Maiesties safe and happie returne from Scotland, 1641 by John Bond( Book )

6 editions published between 1641 and 1967 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Having lately seene a pamphlet mis-called a sermon a sermon and fathered upon my name by John Bond( Book )

4 editions published between 1643 and 1967 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eshcol, or Grapes (among) thorns : As they were delivered in a Thanksgiving sermon, to the Honourable House of Commons. By John Bond, Mr. of the Savoy by John Bond( Book )

11 editions published between 1648 and 1971 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The states stability : a sermon by John Bond( )

5 editions published in 1643 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King Charles his welcome home : or a congratulation of all his loving subiects in thankefulnesse to God for his Maiesties safe and happie returne from Scotland, 1641. by John Bond( Book )

6 editions published in 1641 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.50 for The downfa ... to 0.93 for The poets ...)

Alternative Names
Bond, Johannes 1612-1676

John Bond Englischer Jurist, geboren 1612

John Bond English jurist

John Bond English jurist, born 1612

John Bond Juriste anglais, né en 1612

Languages
English (169)