WorldCat Identities

Gammons, Peter

Overview
Works: 9 works in 15 publications in 2 languages and 1,114 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Encyclopedias  Dictionaries  Records (Sports)  Discographies  Documentary films  Sports films  Prophecies  Apologetic writings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV877, 796.357021
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter Gammons
Beyond the sixth game by Peter Gammons( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rocket man : the Roger Clemens story by Roger Clemens( Book )

3 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the childhood and considerable professional achievements of the pitcher for the Boston Red Sox who led his team to the 1986 World Series
The Best American Sports Writing 2010( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents essays about sports chosen from magazines and newspapers published in 2009, on topics ranging from bullfighting to basketball, baseball, and boxing
The ESPN baseball encyclopedia by ESPN( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Details statistics from United States baseball teams and players from before 1900 through the previous season, including draft information, and provides lists of award winners and world champion teams
The illustrated encyclopedia of opera by Peter Gammond( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hot stove, cool music( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lost son of Havana( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"After 46 years in exile, former major league baseball star Luis Tiant returns to Cuba, where he encounters unexpected demons and receives unexpected gifts from his family"--Container
Israel in prophecy : the miracle of Zion by Peter Gammons( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Text in Hebrew and English. Includes bibliographical references
The numbers game : baseball's lifelong fascination with statistics by Alan Schwarz( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Most baseball fans, players and even team executives assume that the National Pastime's infatuation with statistics is simply a byproduct of the information age, a phenomenon that blossomed only after the arrival of Bill James and computers in the 1980s. They couldn't be more wrong. In this unprecedented new book, Alan Schwarz - whom bestselling Moneyball author Michael Lewis calls "one of today's best baseball journalists"--Provides the first-ever history of baseball statistics, showing how baseball and its numbers have been inseparable ever since the pastime's birth in 1845. He tells the history of this obsession through the lives of the people who felt it most: Henry Chadwick, the 19th-century writer who invented the first box score and harped endlessly about which statistics mattered and which did not; Allan Roth, Branch Rickey's right-hand numbers man with the late-1940s Brooklyn Dodgers; Earnshaw Cook, a scientist and Manhattan Project veteran who retired to pursue inventing the perfect baseball statistic; John Dewan, a former Strat-O-Matic maven who built STATS Inc. into a multimillion-dollar powerhouse for statistics over the Internet; and dozens more. Almost every baseball fan for 150 years has been drawn to the game by its statistics, whether through newspaper box scores, the backs of Topps baseball cards, The Baseball Encyclopedia, or fantasy leagues. Today's most ardent stat scientists, known as "sabermetricians," spend hundreds of hours coming up with new ways to capture the game in numbers, and engage in holy wars over which statistics are best. Some of these men - and women -- are even being hired by major league teams to bring an understanding of statistics to a sport that for so long shunned it. Taken together, Schwarz paints a history not just of baseball statistics, but of the soul of the sport itself. The Numbers Game will be an invaluable part of any fan's library and go down as one of the sport's classic books
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.15 for The ESPN b ... to 0.42 for The illust ...)

The Best American Sports Writing 2010
Alternative Names
Peter Gammons American sportswriter

Peter Gammons Amerikaans journalist

Languages
English (14)

Hebrew (1)

Covers
The ESPN baseball encyclopedia