WorldCat Identities

Leeds, Thomas Osborne Duke of 1631-1712

Overview
Works: 244 works in 628 publications in 1 language and 12,397 library holdings
Genres: History  Trials, litigation, etc  Pamphlets  Records and correspondence  Sources  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Recipient, Correspondent
Classifications: PR1121, 942.06
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Osborne Leeds
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Osborne Leeds
The thoughts of a private person, about the justice of the gentlemens undertaking at York, Nov. 1688 : wherein is shewed, that it is neither against scripture, nor moral honesty, to defend their just and legal rights, against the illegal invaders of them : occasioned then by some private debates, and now submitted to better judgments by Thomas Osborne Leeds( Book )

21 editions published between 1689 and 1979 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[5], 26, [1] p. Attributed to Thomas Osborne, Duke of Leeds. cf. NUC pre-1956. This item appears at reel 500:14 as L932A, and at reel 989:22 as N1039 (entry cancelled in Wing (CD-ROM. 1996)). Reproduction of originals in Huntington Library and Union Theological Seminary Library, New York. (marc) AUD1500. (stc) Wing L923A. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
The answer of the Right Honourable the Earl of Danby, to a late pamphlet entituled, An examination of the impartial state of the case of the Earl of Danby by Thomas Osborne Leeds( Book )

15 editions published between 1680 and 1971 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Earl of Danby's answer to Sr. Robert Howards book, entituled An account of the state of His Majesties revenue : as it was left by the Earl of Danby at Lady-day, 1679 by Thomas Osborne Leeds( Book )

14 editions published between 1680 and 1977 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the letter written by the Duke of Buckingham to Sir Thomas Osborn, upon the reading of a book called The present interest of England stated : written in a letter to a friend by Slingsby Bethel( Book )

5 editions published between 1689 and 1980 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the letter written to Sir Thomas Osborn, upon the reading of a book called The present interest of England stated : written in a letter to a friend by Slingsby Bethel( Book )

5 editions published between 1673 and 1978 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copies & extracts of some letters written to and from the Earl of Danby (now Duke of Leeds) in the years 1676, 1677, and 1678 by Thomas Osborne Leeds( Book )

27 editions published between 1710 and 2005 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to Sir Thomas Osborn, one of His Majesties Privy Council, upon the reading of a book called The present interest of England stated by George Villiers Buckingham( Book )

6 editions published in 1672 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of some memorable and weighty transactions in Parliament in the year 1678 and afterwards : in relations to the impeachment of Thomas, Earl of Danby by England and Wales( Book )

1 edition published in 1695 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.48 for Two letter ... to 0.93 for An account ...)

Alternative Names
Carmarthen, Thomas Osborne 1631-1712 Marquis of

Carmarthen, Thomas Osborne, Marquis of, 1631-1712

Danby 1631-1712 Earl of

Danby, Earl of, 1631-1712

Leedes 1631-1712 Duke of

Leedes, Duke of, 1631-1712

Leeds 1631-1712 Duke of

Leeds, Duke of, 1631-1712

Leeds, Thomas Osborne 1631-1712 1st duke of

Leeds, Thomas Osborne, 1st duke of, 1631-1712

Osborne, Thomas 1631-1712 Duke of Leeds

Osborne, Thomas 1631-1712 Sir

Osborne, Thomas, Duke of Leeds, 1631-1712

Osborne, Thomas, Sir, 1631-1712

Thomas 1631-1712 Earl of Danby

Thomas, Earl of Danby, 1631-1712

Thomas Osborne, 1. Duke of Leeds englischer Staatsmann

Thomas Osborne, 1. Duke of Leeds englischer Staatsmann, geboren 1632

Thomas Osborne, 1:e hertig av Leeds brittisk politiker

Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds Brits politicus (1632-1712)

Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds English statesman, born 1632

Thomas Osborne, I duca di Leeds politico inglese

Thomas Osborne politicien britannique

Осборн, Томас, 1-й герцог Лидс

ทอมัส ออสบอร์น ดยุกที่ 1 แห่งลีดส์

トマス・オズボーン

丹比伯爵

第一代丹比伯爵托马斯·奥斯本

Languages
English (323)