WorldCat Identities

Borchgrevink, C. E. (Carsten Egeberg) 1864-1934

Overview
Works: 51 works in 117 publications in 8 languages and 654 library holdings
Genres: Observations 
Roles: Author
Classifications: G630.S9, 919.8904
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by C. E Borchgrevink
First on the Antarctic continent : being an account of the British Antarctic expedition, 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

27 editions published between 1901 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Festland am Südpol : die Expedition zum Südpolarland in den Jahren 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

12 editions published in 1905 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festes Land am Südpol Erlebnisse auf d. Expedition nach d. Südpolarland 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

9 editions published between 1911 and 2015 in German and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnetic and meteorological observations made by the "Southern Cross" Antarctic Expedition, 1898-1900 by Southern Cross (Ship)( Book )

5 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nærmest sydpolen aaret 1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

6 editions published in 1905 in 3 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

33 [i.e. Drei und dreizig] Jahre Verschollen im Packeis; die Arktische Freiballon-Expedition des Schweden, Salomon August Andrée by Adrian Mohr( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U i︠u︡z︠h︡nogo poli︠u︡sa god 1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in Russian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Im Ballon zum Nordpol : Nach Zeitungsberichten und dem Buche "33 Jahre verschollen im Packeis" by Hans Heusser( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By die Suidpool by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in Afrikaans and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nærmest Sydpolen Aaret 1900. Med 6 Kort og 266 Illustrationer, etc by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ląd przy biegunie południowym : przygody wyprawy naukowej na biegun południowy w latach 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Antarktische Expedition des "Southern Cross" in den Jahren 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First on the Antarctif Continent : being and account of the British Antarctif expedition 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antarctic exploration. [With illustrations, including portraits, and a map.] by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by C. E Borchgrevink( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnetic and meteorological observations by Southern Cross Expedition( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First on the Antarctic Continent : Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1898-1900 by C. E Borchgrevink( )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Norwegian-born Carsten Egeberg Borchgrevink (1864-1934) claimed to have been the first person to step onto the Antarctic mainland when he first visited the continent in 1895. Becoming enthusiastic about Antarctic exploration, he was inspired to organise his own expedition on the Southern Cross, with principal funding from Sir George Newnes, an English newspaper proprietor. The British Antarctic Expedition (1898-1900) of ten men to Cape Adare comprised seven Norwegians, two British and one Australian. This was the first expedition to construct a building in Antarctica, overwinter on land, and use sledge dogs for travel. It also set a new farthest south record. Although Borchgrevink was not an effective leader, and problems developed between the Norwegians and the English speakers, the expedition's scientific and exploratory achievements were significant. First published in 1901, and illustrated with many photographs, this work illuminates these endeavours
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.70 for First on t ... to 0.98 for Ląd przy ...)

Alternative Names
Borchgrevin, Carsten 1864-1934

Borchgrevink, C.

Borchgrevink, C. E.

Borchgrevink, C. E. 1864-1934

Borchgrevink, Carsten

Borchgrevink, Carsten 1864-1934

Borchgrevink, Carsten E. 1864-1934

Borchgrevink, Carsten Egbert

Borchgrevink, Carsten Egeberg

Borchgrevink, Carsten Egeberg 1864-1934

Borchgrevink, Carsten Egebert 1864-1934

Borchgrevink, Carsten Eggeberg 1864-1934

Carsten Borchgrevink

Carsten Borchgrevink Anglo-Norwegian explorer

Carsten Borchgrevink esploratore norvegese

Carsten Borchgrevink Noors ontdekkingsreiziger (1864-1934)

Carsten Egeberg Borchgrevink norwegischer Naturforscher und Polarreisender

Carstens Borchgrevink

Egeberg Borchgrevink, Carsten 1864-1934

Kaštens Borkgrevinks

Карстен Борхгревинк

Карстен Борхгревінк

Карстэн Борхгрэвінк

Карстэн Борхгрэвінк англа-нарвежскі географ

קרסטנס בורכגרווינק

كارستن بورشغرفنك

کارستن بورچگروینک کاشف نروژی

카르스텐 보르크그레빙크

カルステン・ボルクグレヴィンク Anglo-Norwegian explorer

Languages