WorldCat Identities

Contemporary Medical Archives Centre

Overview
Works: 75 works in 90 publications in 1 language and 186 library holdings
Genres: Archives  Catalogs  Records and correspondence  Registers (Lists)  Pictorial works  Genealogy  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Diaries  History 
Classifications: R119.8, 016.61
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Contemporary Medical Archives Centre
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Contemporary Medical Archives Centre
A Guide to the Contemporary Medical Archives Centre by Julia Sheppard( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archiv / Medizin / Manuskript
A Guide to the Contemporary Medical Archives Centre by Shirley Dixon( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections held by the Essex Record Office relating to Australia and New Zealand [M838-840] by Vickers Limited( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from collections of Australian and New Zealand interest. Contains papers of: 1. Sir Thomas Lewis, 1919-21 re cardiological matters; 2. Marie Charlotte Carmichael Stopes, 1919-55 re "Married love", family planning in Australia and N.Z.; 3. Sir Edward Mellanby, 1946-55 re medical research, visits, etc. 4. Prof. Percy Cyril Claude Garnham, 1939-84 re malaria, parasites etc.; 5. Sir Ronald Bodley Scott, 1966, 1979 re tour of Hawaii, Australia, Hong Kong and Brunei; 6. Sir Leonard Rogers, 1915-35 re leprosy; 7. Abortion Law Reform Association, 1937-74 re abortion law in N.Z. and Australia; 8. Lister Institute, 1902-33 re anti-plague serum etc.; 9. Multiple Sclerosis Society of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, [ca. 1957]-74 re societies in N.Z. and Australia; 10. Medical Women's Federation, 1913-16 re women doctors; and 11. National Birthday Trust Fund, 1936 re nursing and maternity services in New Zealand
Hospital clinical records : symposium at the King's Fund Centre : proceedings( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consolidated accessions list by Contemporary Medical Archives Centre( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the correspondence and papers of Norman George Heatley (b 1911), biochemist, relating to the development of penicillin, 1939-1942 by Jeannine Alton( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the correspondence and papers of Sir Ernst Boris Chain, 1906-1979, biochemist by Jeannine Alton( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine Contemporary Medical Archives Centre annual review : 1 October 1995-30 September 1996 by Contemporary Medical Archives Centre( Book )

2 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by Contemporary Medical Archives Centre( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PP/CPB, Carlos Paton Blacker, GM, MC, MD, FRCP (1895-1975) : list of papers in the Contemporary Medical Archives Centre, Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine by Contemporary Medical Archives Centre( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contemporary Medical Archives Centre. Annual report( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The papers of Cicely Williams (1893-1992) in the Contemporary Medical Archives Centre at the Wellcome Institute by Isobel Hunter( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Illustrations from the Health Visitors' Library : the archive of the Health Visitors' Association in the Contemporary Medical Archives Centre by Jennifer Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Catalogue of the papers and correspondence of Peter Dennis Mitchell FRS (1920-1992) : deposited at Cambridge University Library by Alan Hayward( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Illustrations from the Wellcome Institute Library : the National Birthday Trust Fund records in the Contemporary Medical Archives Centre by P. A Baker( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Consolidated accessions list by Contemporary Medical Archives Centre( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.38 for PP/CPB, Ca ... to 0.93 for Annual rev ...)

Alternative Names
Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine. Contemporary Medical Archives Centre

Wellcome Institute of the History of Medicine Contemporary Medical Archives Centre

Languages
English (42)