WorldCat Identities

Abbadie, Jacques 1654-1727

Overview
Works: 360 works in 1,290 publications in 5 languages and 5,961 library holdings
Genres: History  Apologetic writings  Sermons  Controversial literature  Biography  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Composer, Other, Thesis advisor, Dedicator, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jacques Abbadie
A vindication of the truth of Christian religion against the objections of all modern opposers by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

185 editions published between 1684 and 2016 in 6 languages and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The deity of Jesus Christ essential to the Christian religion : a treatise on the divinity of Our Lord Jesus Christ by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

31 editions published between 1777 and 1978 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of knowing one-self, or, An enquiry into the sources of morality by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

20 editions published between 1695 and 1978 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de la divinité de Nôtre Seigneur Jesus-Christ by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

67 editions published between 1689 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A panegyric on our late sovereign Lady Mary Queen of England, Scotland, France, and Ireland, of glorious and immortal memory : who died at Kensington, on the 28th of December, 1694 by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

13 editions published between 1693 and 1961 in English and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'esprit du Christianisme, ou, L'excellence de la charite : sermon sur les Paroles de St. Paul, I Cor. Chapître XIII, verset VIII by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

7 editions published between 1694 and 1970 in French and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Defense de la nation britannique, ou, Les droits de Dieu, de la nature, & de la societé clairement établis au sujet de la revolution d'Angleterre contre l'auteur de L'avis important aux refugiés by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

14 editions published between 1692 and 1962 in French and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemical change in the eucharist. In four letters shewing the relations of faith to sense by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

10 editions published between 1867 and 1869 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of knowing ones self, or, A diligent search after the springs of mortality : the first part by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

7 editions published between 1696 and 1983 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great and stupendious mystery of man's salvation by Jesus Christ, asserted and defended : in proving from the Old and New Testaments, ... that he is God coeternal with the Father by Jacques Abbadie( )

13 editions published between 1705 and 2005 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les droits de Dieu : de la nature et des gens by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

10 editions published between 1775 and 2005 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacques Abbadie, Prediger der französischen Gemeinde zu Berlin in der Geschichte der französischen Literatur by Aimée Baudouin( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le regne glorieux de J.C. sur la terre : ou sermon sur le psaume LXXII. prononcé a St. Patrick, par le Dr. Abbadie ... au mois d'Octobre de l'an 1714. devant le corps des officiers françois by Jacques Abbadie( Book )

7 editions published in 1715 in French and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.51 for The art of ... to 0.88 for Jacques Ab ...)

Alternative Names
A., J. 1654-1727

A, J. (Jacques Abbadie), 1654-1727

Abadie, .. 1654-1727

Abadie, J.G. d' 1654-1727

Abadie, Jacques 1654-1727

Abbadie 1654-1727

Abbadie 1654-1727 Dr

Abbadie 1654-1727 M.

Abbadie 1654-1727 Mr

Abbadie, Dr. (Jacques), 1654-1727

Abbadie, J. 1654-1727

Abbadie, J. (Jacques), 1654-1727

Abbadie Jacob 1654-1727

Abbadie, Jacobi 1654-1727

Abbadie (Jacques), Dr, 1654-1727

Abbadie, Jakób.

Abbadie, James 1654-1727

Abbadie, Jaques 1654-1727

Abbadie, M. (Jacques), 1654-1727

Abbadie, Mr. (Jacques), 1654-1727

Boher, Pierre 1654-1727

***** docteur en théologie

***** docteur en théologie 1654-1727

J.A****

J.A**** 1654-1727

J. A (Jacques Abbadie), 1654-1727

Jacques Abbadie duchowny i teolog protestancki

Jacques Abbadie französischer reformierter Theologe

Jacques Abbadie pasteur et théologien protestant français.

Jacques Abbadie pastor e teólogo protestante francês

Jacques Abbadie pastore protestante, teologo e scrittore francese

Jakob Abbadie Frans theoloog (1654-1727)

Jakob Abbadie Swiss Protestant minister and writer, Dean of Killaloe in Ireland

Жак Аббади

جاك ابادي

Languages
French (252)

English (164)

German (6)

Dutch (4)

Latin (2)