WorldCat Identities

Richard, Jean-Pierre 1922-

Overview
Works: 126 works in 686 publications in 9 languages and 8,607 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Translator, Research team head, Thesis advisor, Contributor, Interviewee, Honoree, Other
Classifications: PQ442, 841.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean-Pierre Richard
Poésie et profondeur by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

57 editions published between 1955 and 2015 in 5 languages and held by 840 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains chapters on Nerval, Baudelaire, Verlaine, Rimbaud
Onze études sur la poésie moderne by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

42 editions published between 1964 and 2014 in French and English and held by 806 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse thématique d'oeuvres de Reverdy, Jacottet, Saint-John Perse, René Char, Guillevic, etc
Études sur le romantisme by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

42 editions published between 1970 and 1999 in French and Spanish and held by 716 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Décrit le paysage imaginaire propre à quelques écrivains dit "romantiques" : Balzac surtout, mais aussi Lamartine, Vigny, Hugo, Musset, Guérin et Sainte-Beuve
L'univers imaginaire de Mallarmé by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

31 editions published between 1961 and 1988 in 4 languages and held by 666 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proust et le monde sensible by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

35 editions published between 1874 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Littérature et sensation by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

34 editions published between 1954 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 606 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paysage de Chateaubriand by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

25 editions published between 1967 and 1983 in 4 languages and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microlectures by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

29 editions published between 1979 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 429 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stendhal et Flaubert, "Littérature et sensation" by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

32 editions published between 1954 and 1990 in French and English and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nausée de Céline by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

36 editions published between 1973 and 2008 in French and Undetermined and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire et critique littéraires
A tomb for Anatole by Stéphane Mallarmé( Book )

22 editions published between 1961 and 2006 in French and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It was the death of his son Anatole that ... affect[ed] [Mallarme] ... deeply and that inspired him to attempt a major work. Of this work, never completed, 202 fragments remain. ..." This is one of the most moving accounts," [Paul] Auster notes in his introduction, "of a man trying to come to grips with modern death--that is to say, death without God, death without hope of salvation--and it reveals the secret meaning of Mallarme's entire aesthetic: the elevation of art to the stature of religion."--North Point PressDonated by Prabu Vasan
L'état des choses : études sur huit écrivains d'aujourd'hui by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

11 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pages, paysages by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

22 editions published between 1981 and 1984 in French and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terrains de lecture by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

11 editions published in 1996 in French and Spanish and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Territoires de l'imaginaire : pour Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essais de critique buissonnière by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

8 editions published in 1999 in French and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stendhal Flaubert littérature et sensation by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

18 editions published between 1954 and 1990 in French and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roland Barthes, dernier paysage : essai by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

10 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in French and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres by Lewis Carroll( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in French and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cette édition publiée sous la direction de l'auteur de ##L'univers de Lewis Carroll##, est, selon M. Braudeau, moins riche en titres inédits et plus chère que celle de Lacassin (chez Laffont) mais elle est "très joliment illustrée et plus maniable". Au lecteur de faire son choix entre deux éditions "également soignées."
Quatre lectures by Jean-Pierre Richard( Book )

8 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Une approche de l'oeuvre de quatre écrivains français contemporains qui, selon l'auteur, ont en commun le lien que leurs textes réussissent à établir entre invention verbale et saisie de ce que Merleau-Ponty nommait "la chair du monde"
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.55 for A tomb for ... to 0.98 for Jean-Pierr ...)

Alternative Names
Jean-Pierre Richard critico letterario e accademico francese

Jean-Pierre Richard critique littéraire, docteur ès lettres

Jean-Pierre Richard Frans literatuurcriticus

Jean-Pierre Richard französischer Literaturwissenschaftler

Jean-Pierre Richard French literary critic

Richard, Jean Pierre

Richard, Pierre

Ришар, Жан-Пьер

ジャン=ピエール・リシャール

リシャール

リシャール, ジャン=ピエール

理查・让-皮埃尓

Languages