WorldCat Identities

Brown, Margaret Tobin 1867-1932

Works: 152 works in 219 publications in 1 language and 7,625 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TX715, 920.7209788
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works about Margaret Tobin Brown
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Margaret Tobin Brown
The Unsinkable Molly Brown cookbook by May Bennett Wills( Book )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1989 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molly Brown : biography of a changing nation( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cast in stone : the Molly Brown House revealed by Elizabeth Owen Walker( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wanted-a king, or, how Merle set the nursery rhymes by Margaret Tobin Brown( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Titanic memories a video scrapbook( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes a séance and interviews with three Titanic survivors: Eva Hart, Ruth Blanchard and Edwina McKenzie. Footage from the Philadelphia convention of the Titanic Historical Society. Interviews with George Thomas (survivor), Frank Prentice (crew) and Fred M. Walker, naval architect, National Maritime Museum. Rare newsreel and nickelodeon footage and scenes from various motion pictures about the Titanic. Biographical sketch of Maggie Brown
James G. Ducey :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The James G. Ducey Collection provides a unique glimpse into mining entrepreneurs and their activities in Leadville, Colorado, during the early twentieth century. The collection contains correspondence and assorted legal documents from the personal files of James G. Ducey, a mining entrepreneur active in Leadville, Colorado, during this time period. A substantial portion of the collection focuses on Ducey's mining interests associated with the Evans Gulch group of claims in Leadville, including correspondence between Ducey and the other co-owners of the Evans Gulch claims, including James J. Brown, the husband to Margaret "Mollie" Brown of Titanic fame. There is also correspondence between Margaret Brown and Ducey
Oral history interview of Lauretta M. Johnson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

More than petticoats : remarkable Colorado women by Gayle Corbett Shirley( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profiles the remarkable lives of fourteen Colorado women, each of whom left a profound and lasting legacy. These pioneering women, all born before 1900, broke down barriers through their work in various fields. Among the amazing women you'll discover are Julia Archibald Holmes, the first woman to reach the summit of Pikes Peak; Florence Sabin, the first female professor at Johns Hopkins University; Caroline Nichols Churchill, a journalist who ran the country's first all-woman newsroom; and Margaret Tobin Brown, the eccentric, courageous lady whom history remembers as "Unsinkable Molly Brown."
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.01 for More than ... to 0.80 for James G. D ...)

More than petticoats : remarkable Colorado women
Alternative Names
Brown, Maggie 1867-1932

Brown, Margaret 1867-1932

Brown, Molly 1867-1932

Margaret Braun

Margaret Brown filantropa e attivista statunitense

Margaret Brown Titanic-tllő

Margaret Brownov

Margaret "Molly" Brown

Margarita Brown

Marqaret Broun

Molly Brown

Molly Brown US-amerikanische Philanthropin, Frauenrechts-Aktivistin und Titanic-berlebende

Tobin, Margaret 1867-1932

Маргарет Браун

Марґарет Браун

מרגרט בראון

مارگارت براون

มาร์กาเรต บราวน์

마거릿 브라운


English (78)

The unsinkable Molly BrownHeroine of the Titanic : the real unsinkable Molly BrownMolly Brown : unraveling the mythThe unsinkable Molly Brown : a musical comedyThe unsinkable Mrs. Brown"Unsinkable" Molly BrownMolly Brown : sharing her good fortune