WorldCat Identities

Rivière, Lazare 1589-1655

Overview
Works: 349 works in 1,031 publications in 4 languages and 3,428 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Dictionaries  Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc  Poetry  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Collector, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lazare Rivière
The practice of physick in seventeen several books : wherein is plainly set forth the nature, cause, differences, and several sorts of signs : together with the cure of all diseases in the body of man by Lazare Rivière( Book )

86 editions published between 1640 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lazare Rivière (called Lazarus Riverius in Latin), born in 1589, practiced medicine in Montpellier, France, and eventually became physician to the French king. He wrote 17 books, each covering the diseases of a separate part of the body, and his collected works were published in Latin in 1655 in a single volume, The Practice of Physick. There were many subsequent editions, including several editions of the English translation by the famous London herbalist Nicholas Culpeper. Rivière's Book 15, Of the Diseases of Women, gives a good insight into the way 17th century medicine was practised, with its great emphasis on the regulation of the 'humours' by the use of herbal and other natural remedies. It also provides a marvellous view of the miseries which most medieval women, rich and poor, would have had to suffer during the ordeals of pregnancy and childbirth at that time. This is one of the first textbooks of obstetrics and gynaecology ever to be translated from Latin into English. Enough of the original text is retained to convey the flavour of the work, repetition and verbosity has been ruthlessly removed and the technical jargon has been translated into simple modern terms. The text is thus accessible to both the medical and the general reader
The universal body of physick : in five books : comprehending the several treatises of nature, of diseases and their causes, of symptomes, of the preservation of health, and of cures by Lazare Rivière( Book )

31 editions published between 1656 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of chronical diseases : viz. the colick, the bilious colick, hysterick diseases, the gout, and the bloody urine from the stone in the kidnies by John Pechey( Book )

9 editions published between 1692 and 1964 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secrets of the famous Lazarus Riverius, councellor & physician to the French king, and professor of physick in the University of Montpelier by Lazare Rivière( Book )

7 editions published between 1685 and 1966 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The practice of physick in seventeen several books : wherein is plainly set forth the nature, cause, differences, and several sorts of signs by Lazare Rivière( )

4 editions published between 1655 and 1668 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lazari Riverii Praxis Medica by Lazare Rivière( Book )

29 editions published between 1640 and 1664 in Latin and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera medica universa by Lazare Rivière( Book )

24 editions published between 1663 and 1738 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymnus de febribus by Edmund Gayton( )

3 editions published between 1655 and 1975 in Latin and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secrets of the famous Lazarus Riverius, councellor & physician to the French king, and professor of physick in the University of Montpelier by Lazare Rivière( )

2 editions published in 1685 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observationes medicae & curationes insignes. Quibus accesserunt Observationes ab aliis communicatae by Lazare Rivière( Book )

12 editions published between 1651 and 1662 in Latin and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.49 for The practi ... to 0.94 for Lazari Riv ...)

The practice of physick in seventeen several books : wherein is plainly set forth the nature, cause, differences, and several sorts of signs : together with the cure of all diseases in the body of man
Alternative Names
Lazare Rivière Frans arts (1589-1655)

Lazare Rivière medico francese

Riuerius, Lazarus 1589-1655

Riverius, Lazarus.

Riverius, Lazarus 1589-1655

Riverus, Lazarus 1589-1655

Riviére, Lazare 1589-1655

Rivierius, Lazarus

Rivierius Lazarus 1589-1655

Rivirius, Lazarus 1589-1655

Ривьер, Лазар

Languages
Latin (220)

English (118)

German (3)

Italian (1)

Covers