WorldCat Identities

United States National Ocean Service Office of Charting and Geodetic Services

Overview
Works: 83 works in 163 publications in 1 language and 3,882 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Observations  Surveys  Periodicals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs 
Classifications: QC801, 526.10321
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Geodetic glossary by National Geodetic Survey (U.S.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State plane coordinate system of 1983 by James E Stem( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1994 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This manual explains how to perform computations on the State Plane Coordinate System of 1983 (SPCS 83). It supplements the Coast and Geodetic Surey Special Publications No. 235, "The State Coordinate systems," and replaces Coast and Geodetic Survey Publication 62-4, "State plane coordinates by automatic data processing."--Preface
States' activities report( )

in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodetic and charting publications : preprint by Grace C Sollers( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications of the National Geodetic Survey by National Geodetic Survey (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On data snooping and multiple outlier testing by Johan J Kok( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geodetically derived strain from San Francisco Bay to the Mendocino Triple Junction, California by Michael W Cline( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subsidence in the vicinity of New Orleans as indicated by analysis of geodetic leveling data by David B Zilkoski( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implementation of North American Datum of 1983 into the NOS nautical charting program by Oren E Stembel( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A variance component estimation method for sparse matrix applications by J. R Lucas( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prediction of deflections of the vertical by gravimetric methods by Rudolf J Fury( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GPS survey of crustal motion network near Mammoth Lakes, California by Richard A Snay( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role of NOAA in a multipurpose cadastre by Michael J Kevany( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global positioning system carrier phase : description and use by Benjamin W Remondi( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extended free net adjustment constraints by Haim B Papo( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

HEART OF GOLD : computer routines for large, sparse, least squares computations by Dennis G Milbert( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical tests for detecting crustal movements using Bayesian inference by K. R Koch( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orthometric height determination using GPS observations and the integrated geodesy adjustment model by Günter W Hein( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Products and services of the National Geodetic Survey by J. F. T Spencer( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State plane coordinate system of 1983 by James E Stem( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.46 for State plan ... to 0.84 for Annual rep ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityU.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey

United States. National Ocean Service. Charting and Geodetic Services

Languages
English (66)