WorldCat Identities

Hanley, Susan B. 1939-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 99 publications in 3 languages and 3,905 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: GN635.J2, 306.0952
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Susan B Hanley
Everyday things in premodern Japan : the hidden legacy of material culture by Susan B Hanley( Book )

24 editions published between 1997 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 709 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perhaps even more far-reaching than Hanley's conclusions about Japan in the nineteenth century are her insights into the importance of physical well-being as a key indicator of living standards in premodern cultures. Using Hanley's methods, scholars in all areas of history will be able to compare widely differing cultures more meaningfully. Her discoveries and her new approach will be useful to anyone interested in the effects of modernization on daily life
Economic and demographic change in preindustrial Japan, 1600-1868 by Susan B Hanley( Book )

19 editions published between 1967 and 2015 in English and Japanese and held by 600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family and population in East Asian history by Susan B Hanley( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Based on a conference sponsored by the joint committees on Chinese Studies and Japanese Studies of the American Council of Learned Societies and the Social Science Research Council."
Gender and Japanese history by Haruko Wakita( Book )

15 editions published between 1994 and 2005 in Japanese and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edo jidai no isan : shomin no seikatsu bunka by Susan B Hanley( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 2009 in Japanese and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population trends and economic development in Tokugawa, Japan by Susan B Hanley( Book )

7 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population trends and economic growth in pre-industrial Japan by Susan B Hanley( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward an analysis of demographic and economic change in Tokugawa Japan : a village study by Susan B Hanley( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jin shi Riben de ri chang sheng huo : an cang de wu zhi wen hua bao zang by Susan B Hanley( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Chinese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fertility, mortality and life expectancy in pre-modern Japan by Susan B Hanley( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shutai to hyôgen ; Shigoto to seikatsu( Book )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tokugawa society: material culture, standard of living, and life- -styles by Susan B Hanley( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Symposium on continuity and change in Heisei Japan( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Japanese fertility decline in historical perspective by Susan B Hanley( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Christianity, westernization, nationalism : a study of the Japanese response to Christianity, 1869-1899 by Susan B Hanley( )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The material culture: stability in transition by Susan B Hanley( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shûkyô to minzoku ; Shintai to seiai( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jendaa no nihonshi( Book )

in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Economic growth and population control in preindustrial Japan by Susan B Hanley( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tokugawa meat and potatoes and other earthy subjects by Susan B Hanley( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This first lecture of the Symposium opens with a salute to Andrew Markus by John Treat. Susan Hanley then discusses life in Edo (Tokyo) during the Tokugawa period. She focuses on food, the abandonment of the aged, and the health of the people, and how these three subjects actally tie together. Followed by a brief Q & A period
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.09 for Everyday t ... to 0.99 for Economic g ...)

Everyday things in premodern Japan : the hidden legacy of material culture
Alternative Names
Hanley, S. B. 1939-

Hanley, Susan 1939-

Hanley, Susan B.

Hanrē, S. B. 1939-

Hanrē, Sūzan B. 1939-

Susan Hanley American Japanologist

ハンレー, S. B

ハンレー, スーザン・B

ハンレー, スーザンㆍB. 1939-

Languages
Covers