WorldCat Identities

Katz, Nicholas M. 1943-

Overview
Works: 38 works in 171 publications in 3 languages and 5,177 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: QA246, 512.74
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nicholas M Katz
Twisted L-functions and monodromy by Nicholas M Katz( )
18 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 1,448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annotation
Convolution and Equidistribution Sato-Tate Theorems for Finite-Field Mellin Transforms by Nicholas M Katz( )
13 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 1,108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arithmetic moduli of elliptic curves by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
12 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Exponential sums and differential equations by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
10 editions published in 1990 in English and Italian and held by 402 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gauss sums, Kloosterman sums, and monodromy groups by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
13 editions published between 1987 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Random matrices, Frobenius eigenvalues, and monodromy by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
13 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rigid local systems by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
11 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and Italian and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Moments, monodromy, and perversity : a diophantine perspective by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
7 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sommes exponentielles : cours à Orsay, automne, 1979 by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
16 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in French and Undetermined and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Grothendieck festschrift a collection of articles written in honor of the 60th birthday of Alexander Grothendieck by P Cartier( )
12 editions published between 1990 and 2009 in English and French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This three-volume work contains articles collected on the occasion of Alexander Grothendieck's sixtieth birthday and originally published in 1990. The articles were offered as a tribute to one of the world's greatest living mathematicians. Many of the groundbreaking contributions in these volumes contain material that is now considered foundational to the subject. Topics addressed by these top-notch contributors match the breadth of Grothendieck's own interests, including: functional analysis, algebraic geometry, algebraic topology, number theory, representation theory, K-theory, category theo
La stratification naturelle des espaces de fonctions différentiables réelles et le théorème de la pseudo-isotopie by Jean Cerf( Book )
4 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Groupes de monodromie en géométrie algébrique by Pierre Deligne( Book )
7 editions published in 1973 in French and English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Grothendieck Festschrift Volume III A Collection of Articles Written in Honor of the 60th Birthday of Alexander Grothendieck by P Cartier( )
5 editions published between 1990 and 2007 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Grothendieck festschrift. a collection of articles written in honor of the 60th birthday of Alexander Grothendieck ( Book )
3 editions published between 1990 and 2007 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Group extensions of p-adic and adelic linear groups by C. C Moore( Book )
2 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction à la théorie de Dwork by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Grothendieck Festschrift. a collection of articles written in honor of the 60th birthday of Alexander Grothendieck ( )
1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seminar on degeneration of algebraic varieties by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le theoreme de Griffiths by Nicholas M Katz( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Groupes de monodromie en géométrie algébrique : séminaire de Géométrie algébrique du Bois-Marie 1967 - 1969 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.00 for The Grothe ... to 0.97 for Le theorem ...)
Alternative Names
Katz, N.
Katz, N. 1943-
Katz, N. M. 1943-
Katz, Nicholas
Katz, Nicholas 1943-
Katz, Nicholas M.
Languages
English (121)
French (26)
Italian (2)
Covers