WorldCat Identities

Ohmura, Atsumu

Overview
Works: 48 works in 94 publications in 2 languages and 425 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Charts, diagrams, etc  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Thesis advisor
Classifications: QC851, 551.5271
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Atsumu Ohmura
Estimating the topographic variations of short-wave radiation income: the example of Barbados by B. J Garnier( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The surface pattern of short wave radiation can be estimated from the observations of a single, representative site provided it is possible to distinguish between direct and sky-diffuse radiation totals. The patterns of direct radiation over an area can then be mapped from the observations normally taken on a horizontal surface, and a knowledge of (1) extra terrestrial radiation, (2) the latitude, and (3) the surface geometry of the given area. Sky-diffuse radiation can be mapped by reference to the observations normally taken and the angles of slope over the area. Application of these methods to Barbados with the aid of a computer mapping program shows how varied the seasonal patterns of short-wave radiation income can in fact be in a tropical region of moderately diverse relief, despite the general similarity of recordings on a horizontal surface. The method also brings out the importance of the first three hours of the day to the heating of east facing slopes
Climatic changes, ice sheet dynamics, and sea level variations by Kolumban Hutter( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and German and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global Energy Balance Archive, GEBA : World Climate Program--Water, project A7 by Atsumu Ohmura( Book )

13 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of solar climate for the period from 200 000 B.P. to 20 000 years A.P. by Heinz Blatter( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in German and English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climate and energy balance on arctic tundra : Axel Heiberg Island, Canadian arctic archipelago, spring and summer 1969, 1970 and 1972 by Atsumu Ohmura( Book )

7 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctoral thesis. Describes the summer climate and the energy and water balances in the interior tundra region on Axel Heiberg Island. The climate is compared with that in other regions of the arctic tundra, coastal zone, Polar Ocean and glaciers. Full text in English. Summaries in German and English
Global Energy Balance Archive by Atsumu Ohmura( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glacial climate research in the Tianshan research report on project Glacier No. 1, 1985 - 1987( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simulation of climate trends over the Alpine region : development of a physically-based modeling system for application to regional studies of current and future climates( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mit dt. und franz. Zusammenfass
Global Energy Balance Archive by Atsumu Ohmura( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energy and mass balance during the melt season at the equilibrium line altitude, Paakitsoq, Greenland Ice Sheet (69°34'25.3" North, 49°17'44.1"West, 1175 M A.S.L.)( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction by Atsumu Ohmura( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiation annual report ETH by Atsumu Ohmura( Book )

6 editions published in 1990 in English and German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiation annual report ETH by Guido Muller( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Computation and mapping the short-wave radiation on a slope by Atsumu Ohmura( )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applied climatology : 25th International Geographical Congress, Symposium no. 18 Applied Geography : Zurich, August 21, 1984( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ETH Greenland expedition : progress report by Geographisches Institut( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ETH Greenland expedition : progress report by Geographisches Institut( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiation annual report ETH by Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The GEBA version 1997 database by Hans J Gilgen( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global Energy Balance Archive GEBA : World Climate Program - Water Project A7( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.66 for Estimating ... to 0.97 for The GEBA v ...)

Alternative Names
Atsumu Ohmura Japanese scientist

Atsumu Ōmura

Atsumu Ōmura japanischer Klimatologe

Оомура, Ацуму

Languages
English (50)

German (8)