WorldCat Identities

Blatchford, John approximately 1762-approximately 1794

Overview
Works: 10 works in 71 publications in 1 language and 977 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: E281, 973.371
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Blatchford
The narrative of John Blatchford, detailing his sufferings in the revolutionary war, while a prisoner with the British. As related by himself by John Blatchford( Book )

8 editions published between 1865 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narrative of remarkable occurrences, in the life of John Blatchford, of Cape-Ann, Commonwealth of Massachusetts : Containing, an account of his treatment and sufferings, while a prisoner in the late war, in Nova-Scotia-- the West-Indies-- Great-Britain-- France, and the East-Indies. by John Blatchford( )

15 editions published between 1788 and 1982 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The narrative of John Blatchford details his sufferings in the revolutionary war, while a prisoner with the British
The narrative of John Blatchford, relating his sufferings in the Revolutionary War, while a prisoner with the British by John Blatchford( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The narrative of John Blatchford by John Blatchford( Book )

3 editions published between 1788 and 1971 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the Revolutionary War service of John Blatchford. He was born ca. 1762, a son of John Blatchford of Rockport, Massachusetts. He enlisted as a cabin boy in 1777. The ship was captured by the British and he spent about six years as a prisoner on a prison ship, in the East Indies, and France. Shortly after his return home, he married Anna Grover, daughter of Nehemial Grover. They had two sons and a daughter. He followed a life at sea and died at Port au Prince in the West Indies ca. 1794
[Title(s) available in Evans] by John Blatchford( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American culture series( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.39 for Narrative, ... to 1.00 for American c ...)

Alternative Names
Blatchford, John 1762 (ca.)-1794 (ca.)

Blatchford, John ca. 1762-ca. 1794

Languages
English (69)