WorldCat Identities

Klapisch-Zuber, Christiane

Overview
Works: 229 works in 512 publications in 6 languages and 7,344 library holdings
Genres: History  Census  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Publishing director, Author of introduction, Restager , Contributor, Honoree, Director, Other, Translator, Dedicatee
Classifications: HQ1121, 305.4094
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber
A history of women in the West by Georges Duby( Book )
11 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and Italian and held by 2,252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Women, family, and ritual in Renaissance Italy by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
13 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 832 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
English translations of the author's most important articles
Tuscans and their families : a study of the Florentine catasto of 1427 by David Herlihy( Book )
18 editions published between 1985 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 819 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An analysis of the survey of Tuscan households undertaken in Florence in 1427, finding the population close to its late-medieval nadir. Evaluating the factors that shaped domestic life, this book is a rich new source of information on the social history of an important era and a major contribution to historical demography. This abridged translation of a work first published in France in 1978 includes an updated bibliography
Les Toscans et leurs familles : une étude du "catasto" florentin de 1427 by David Herlihy( Book )
14 editions published in 1978 in French and Undetermined and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Histoire des femmes en Occident ( Book )
13 editions published between 1990 and 2007 in French and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La maison et le nom : stratégies et rituels dans l'Italie de la Renaissance by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
11 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Les Maîtres du marbre, Carrare, 1300-1600 by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
11 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'ombre des ancêtres : essai sur l'imaginaire médiéval de la parenté by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
9 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Geschichte der Frauen by Georges Duby( Book )
13 editions published between 1993 and 2012 in German and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Madame ou mademoiselle? : itinéraires de la solitude féminine, XVIIIe-XXe siècle ( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in French and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La famille, les femmes et le quotidien (XIVe-XVIIIe siècle) : textes offerts à Christiane Klapisch-Zuber ( Book )
8 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rassemble des textes en hommage à C. Klapisch-Zuber, historienne spécialiste de l'histoire florentine de la fin du Moyen Age. Aborde aussi des thèmes comme l'enfance, la place des femmes, les enjeux matrimoniaux au XVe siècle en Italie, la convivialité
Retour à la cité : les magnats de Florence, 1340-1440 by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
5 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A History of women in the West by Georges Duby( Book )
16 editions published between 1992 and 2000 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Histoire de la famille by André Burguière( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Storia del matrimonio ( Book )
7 editions published in 1996 in Italian and Spanish and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Matrimonio e convivenza: aspetti sociali e politici - Fidanzamento: aspetti sociali e politici
Histoire de la famille ( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stammbäume : eine illustrierte Geschichte der Ahnenkunde by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
9 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in French and German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Retrace les étapes de la figuration généalogique à travers les plus beaux specimens de l'histoire, soit une centaine de documents commentés pour en comprendre les codes de lecture et les significations : arbres de vie, arbres de Jessé, figure de l'ancêtre, arbres dynastiques
Das Haus, der Name, der Brautschutz : Strategien und Rituale im gesellschaftlichen Leben der Renaissance by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
6 editions published between 1988 and 1995 in German and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le corps, la famille et l'État hommage à André Burguière ( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in French and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La famiglia e le donne nel Rinascimento a Firenze by Christiane Klapisch-Zuber( Book )
16 editions published between 1988 and 2004 in Italian and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.21 for L'ombre de ... to 0.94 for Le corps, ...)
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Klapisch, Christiane
Klapisch Christiane 1936-....
Klapish , Christiane
Zuber, Christiane
Zuber, Christiane Klapisch-.
Zuber Christiane Klapisch- 1936-....
Languages
Covers