WorldCat Identities

Sévigny, P.-André (Paul-André) 1944-

Overview
Works: 21 works in 64 publications in 2 languages and 300 library holdings
Genres: History  Genealogy  Passenger lists 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F1054.Q3, 971.4735
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by P.-André Sévigny
1847, Grosse Île : a record of daily events by André Charbonneau( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reader will also get an idea of the reactions expressed by the newspapers at the time and read first hand accounts by the emigrants themselves, priests, doctors, sailors and other contemporaries."--Jacket
Trade and navigation on the Chambly Canal : a historical overview by Andrée Sévigny( Book )

13 editions published in 1983 in English and French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1847, Grosse Île au fil des jours by André Charbonneau( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les aménagements sur l'île en vue de la quarantaine; les événements de l'année 1847
La main-d'oeuvre des canaux du Richelieu, 1843-1950 by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Abénaquis : habitat et migrations, 17e et 18e siècles by Andrée Sévigny( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1995 in French and English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work force of the Richelieu River canals, 1843-1950 by Andrée Sévigny( Book )

9 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dieulefit : la Nouvelle-France en sursis : roman by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

4 editions published in 2013 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Ours and navigation on the lower Richelieu River in the mid-nineteenth century : documentary problems and solutions by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le canal Chambly : utilisation commerciale by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Abénaquis : habitat et migrations, 17e-18e siècles by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Étude polyphasique des aménagements de la Grosse-Île 1832-1980 by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Navigation et canalisation dans le Bas-Richelieu au milieu du dix-neuvième siècle ºh[microforme] : l'écluse et le barrage Saint-Ours by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'urbanisation dans le corridor du canal de Lachine dans la deuxième moitié du 19e siècle by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Navigation et canalisation dans le Bas-Richelieu au milieu du dix-neuvième siècle l'écluse et le barrage Saint-Ours by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A register of deceased persons at sea and on Grosse Île in 1847 by André Charbonneau( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"This register lists the names of emigrants, employees and sailors who died and were buried on Grosse Île in 1847, as well as emigrants who died at sea during the crossing or aboard ships while in quarantine off Grosse Île. The names of 8,308 victims were gathered from various archival sources"--Cover. Many of the dead were Irish immigrants
NAVIGATION ET CANALISATION DANS LE BAS-RICHELIEU AU MILIEU DU DIX-NEOVIEME SIECLE : L'ECLUSE ET LE BARRAGE SAINT-OURS by Parks Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

URBANISATION DANS LE CORRIDOR DU CANAL DE LACHINE DANS LA DEUXIEME MOITIE DU 19eSIECLE by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Le soldat des troupes de la marine (1683-1715) : premiers jalons sur la route d'une histoire inédite by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"S'habituer dans le pays" : facteurs d'établissement du soldat en Nouvelle-France à la fin du grand siècle by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saint-Ours : une écluse et un barrage dans le Bas-Richelieu au milieu du siècle dernier by P.-André Sévigny( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.58 for 1847, Gros ... to 1.00 for "S'habitue ...)

A register of deceased persons at sea and on Grosse Île in 1847
Alternative Names
Sévigny, André

Sévigny, André 1944-..

Sévigny, P.-A.

Sévigny, P.-A. (P.-André)

Sévigny, P.-A. (Paul-André), 1944-

Sévigny, P.-André

Sévigny, P.-André 1944-..

Sévigny, P.-André (Paul-André), 1944-...

Sévigny, Paul-André 1944-..

Languages
French (33)

English (29)

Covers