WorldCat Identities

Bygdeman, Marc

Overview
Works: 28 works in 63 publications in 4 languages and 465 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: RG734, 618.88
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Marc Bygdeman Publications about Marc Bygdeman
Publications by  Marc Bygdeman Publications by Marc Bygdeman
Most widely held works by Marc Bygdeman
Prostaglandins and fertility regulation by M. K Toppozada ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prostaglandins and their inhibitors in clinical obstetrics and gynaecology ( Book )
6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fertility regulation today and tomorrow by Fertility regulation today and tomorrow ( Book )
5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The effect of different prostaglandins on human myometrium in vitro by Marc Bygdeman ( Book )
11 editions published in 1964 in 4 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medical induction of abortion ( Book )
5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Importance of prostaglandins in obstetrics and gynecology : proceedings of the first symposium ( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A comparative study on the influence of prostaglandin E 1, Oxytocin and Ergometrin on the pregnant human uterus by Ulla Roth-Brandel ( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prostaglandins and their Inhibitors in Clinical Obstetrics and Gynaecology by Marc Bygdeman ( )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sexualupplysning och reproduktiv hälsa under 1900-talet i Sverige : betänkande av Svenska Nationalkommittén för FN:s konferens om Befolkning och utveckling by Marc Bygdeman ( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sex education and reproductive health in Sweden in the 20th century : report for the International Conference on Population and Development in Cairo 1994 by Marc Bygdeman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sexualupplysning och reproduktiv hälsa under 1900-talet i Sverige : rapport för FN:s konferens om Befolkning och utveckling, i Kairo 1994 by Marc Bygdeman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Familjeplanering : preventivmetoder, aborter och rådgivning by Viveca Odlind ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Abort i Sverige ( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A comparative study on the influence of prostaglandin E₁ ... : an evaluation of the possible use of prostaglandin E₁ ... by Ulla Roth-Brandel ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Menstrual regulation by intramuscular injections of 16-phenoxy-tetranor PGE2 methyl sulfonylamide or vacuum aspiration : a randomized multicentre study ( )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
A multicentre trial was conducted to compare the efficacy and side-effects of an intramuscularly administered PGE2 analogue and vacuum aspiration in women with a delay of up to 21 days in the expected onset of menses. A total of 473 such women were randomly allocated to treatment with either 16-phenoxy-W-17, 18, 19, 20-tetranor PGE2 methyl sulfonylamide (three intramuscular injections of 0.5 mg at 3-h intervals) or vacuum aspiration, and the outcome of therapy assessed 1, 2 and 6-8 weeks later. Retrospective analysis of hCG levels indicated that 419 (88.6 percent) women had been pregnant at the time of treatment. With few exceptions, administration of the PGE2 analogue induced vaginal bleeding in both pregnant and non-pregnant women but the duration and subjectively perceived amount of bleeding were greater than after vacuum aspiration. Both treatments were equally effective. In pregnant women the overall frequency of complete abortion was 91 percent for prostaglandin treatment and 94 percent for vacuum aspirations. If non-pregnant women were included, the respective success rates (i.e. percentages of women not pregnant 2 weeks after treatment) were 92 percent and 95 percent. Gastrointestinal side-effects and lower abdominal pain requiring intramuscular analgesia were more common after prostaglandin therapy than following vacuum aspiration in both pregnant and non-pregnant women
Interruption of Gestation: The State of the Art and Prospects for the Future by Marc Bygdeman ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.00 for Abort i Sv ... to 1.00 for A comparat ...)
Alternative Names
Bygdeman, M.
Bygdeman, M. (Marc)
Bygdeman, Marc
Languages
English (44)
Swedish (6)
German (1)
French (1)