WorldCat Identities

Grand Army of the Republic

Overview
Works: 2,631 works in 3,359 publications in 2 languages and 12,729 library holdings
Genres: History  Music  Periodicals  Biography  Pictorial works  Military history  Handbooks and manuals  Poetry  Rules  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Composer, Dedicatee
Classifications: E462.1, 973.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Grand Army of the Republic
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Grand Army of the Republic
Proceedings in Congress on the occasion of the reception and acceptance of the statue of General Ulysses S. Grant presented by the Grand Army of the Republic, May 19, 1900 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal of the national encampment of the Grand Army of the Republic by Grand Army of the Republic( )

in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vol. 83 contains final report of the finances from 1949 to the closing of the organization in 1956
The national memorial day: a record of ceremonies over the graves of the Union soldiers, May 29 and 30, 1869 by E. F. M Faehtz( Book )

7 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utah and the civil war, being the story of the part played by the people of Utah in that great conflict, with special reference to the Lot Smith expedition and the Robert T. Burton expedition by Margaret M Fisher( Book )

5 editions published between 1929 and 2012 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings on the occasion of the reception and acceptance of the Stephenson Grand army memorial by Grand Army of the Republic( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commemorative celebration at Sequalitchew Lake, Pierce County, Washington, July 5th, 1906 by Wash.) Pierce County Pioneer Association (Pierce County( Book )

3 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Services for the use of the Grand Army of the Republic by Grand Army of the Republic( Book )

13 editions published between 1881 and 1923 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This folder contains two copies of a brown hardcover book of G.A.R. services for Memorial Day, dedication of statues, etc., laying of cornerstones, burial of the dead, memorial services, installation of officers and inspection of members
Journal of the ... annual session of the national encampment, Grand Army of the Republic by Grand Army of the Republic( )

in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the ... annual encampment by Grand Army of the Republic( )

in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Services in commemoration of the one hundredth anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln by Grand Army of the Republic( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observance of the centennial anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln, February Twelfth, 1909 by Grand Army of the Republic( Book )

3 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial ceremonies at the National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia by Grand Army of the Republic( Book )

6 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The memorial tablet : published under the auspices of Buckley Post, no. 12, G.A.R. by S. M Fleischmann( Book )

5 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes biography of Catherine Whitacre Brashear, matron of the 16th Ohio Regiment, 1861-1863 and poems by the author
An address by the Hawaiian Branches of the Sons of the American Revolution, Sons of Veterans, and the Grand Army of the Republic to their compatriots in America concerning the annexation of Hawaii by Sons of the American Revolution( Book )

2 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Grand Army blue-book : containing the rules and regulations of the Grand Army of the Republic and decisions and opinions thereon by Grand Army of the Republic( Book )

10 editions published between 1884 and 1913 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.12 for The won ca ... to 0.79 for An address ...)

Alternative Names
G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic)

GAR

GAR (Grand Army of the Republic)

Languages
English (221)

German (2)

Covers
Records of members of the Grand army of the republic, with a complete account of the twentieth national encampment ... A History of the growth, usefulness, and important events of te Grand army of the republic, from its origin to the present time