WorldCat Identities

Godwin, H. J. (Herbert James)

Overview
Works: 4 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 614 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA273, 519
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H. J Godwin
Inequalities on distribution functions by H. J Godwin( Book )

16 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 370 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some exercises in pure mathematics with expository comments by J. D Weston( Book )

19 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is about some of the ideas that are important for students of mathematics at the stage of transition from school to university. It contains 200 exercises on a wide range of interrelated topics in algebra, analysis and geometry, with explanations and informative comments. It has a comprehensive index, and can be used either as a reference book or as a framework for a systematic course of study. The book originated in sets of annotated exercises prepared for students and teachers working to an experimental syllabus of the Welsh Joint Education Committee. It will be useful to undergraduates and others who wish to develop their understanding of fundamental mathematics
Tables of the probability integral and the percentage points of the mean deviation in samples from a normal population by H. J Godwin( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radiation biochemistry by Akademiia nauk SSSR( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.64 for Some exerc ... to 0.84 for Tables of ...)

Some exercises in pure mathematics with expository comments
Alternative Names
Godwin, H.J.

Godwin, Herbert James

Herbert James Godwin British mathematician

Herbert James Godwin Brits wiskundige (1922-2005)

Languages
English (37)

Covers