WorldCat Identities

Van Tassel, David D. (David Dirck) 1928-

Overview
Works: 27 works in 104 publications in 1 language and 5,997 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Dictionaries  Directories  Encyclopedias  Military history  Pictorial works  Biography‚Ä°vDictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HQ1061, 301.435
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David D Van Tassel
  • by Howard K Beale( )
 
Most widely held works by David D Van Tassel
Aging, death, and the completion of being( Book )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 844 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recording America's past; an interpretation of the development of historical studies in America, 1607-1884 by David D Van Tassel( Book )

20 editions published between 1955 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 842 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aging and the elderly : humanistic perspectives in gerontology( Book )

8 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 809 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old age in a bureaucratic society : the elderly, the experts, and the state in American history( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 517 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and society in the United States by Michael G Hall( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European origins of American thought by David D Van Tassel( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European Origins of American Thought aims to fulfill a major goal of the "History of American Thought and Culture" series which is to help the general student to perceive and understand the intellectual and cultural developments during significant periods in American history
The Encyclopedia of Cleveland history( Book )

9 editions published between 1987 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

There are two categories of articles in the Encyclopedia, general entries, short articles of 200 to 500 words, and interpretive essays, longer articles of 500 to 4000 words that explore
Handbook of the humanities and aging( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cleveland--a tradition of reform( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American thought in the twentieth century by David D Van Tassel( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. aging policy interest groups : institutional profiles( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Behind bayonets" : the Civil War in northern Ohio by David D Van Tassel( Book )

5 editions published between 2005 and 2013 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cleveland historian David Van Tassel had undertaken the challenge of writing an illustrated history of the Cleveland homefront during the Civil War. Unfortunately, he died in 2000 before completing his manuscript. Historian John Vacha completed the final chapters using notes, lists, and ideas that Van Tassel had gathered, and their efforts are presented in Behind Bayonets."
The dictionary of Cleveland biography( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The encyclopedia of Cleveland history( )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The continuously updated online version of The Encyclopedia of Cleveland History includes everything contained in the printed version of the book in addition to all of the articles in The Dictionary of Cleveland Biography, new articles unavailable in the printed version, and high-resolution versions of the photographs and diagrams found in the original texts
The encyclopedia of Cleveland history 2008 edition( )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democracy, frontier, and Mineral Point : a study of the influence of the frontier on a Wisconsin mining town by David D Van Tassel( )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward better teaching of history in secondary school : [two lectures by David D Van Tassel( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Encyclopedia of Cleveland history errata listing( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The legend maker : [Mason Locke Weems] by David D Van Tassel( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.30 for European o ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Old age in a bureaucratic society : the elderly, the experts, and the state in American history
Alternative Names
Tassel, David D. van.

Tassel, David D. van 1928-

Tassel, David D. van (David Dirck), 1928-

Tassel, David Dirck van 1928-

Tassel David Dirk Van

Van Tassel, David 1928-

Van Tassel, David D.

Van Tassel, David Dirck 1928-

VanTassel, David Dirck 1928-

Languages
English (93)

Covers
The Encyclopedia of Cleveland historyU.S. aging policy interest groups : institutional profiles"Behind bayonets" : the Civil War in northern OhioThe dictionary of Cleveland biography