WorldCat Identities

Whitfield, Francis J. (Francis James) 1916-1996

Overview
Works: 62 works in 299 publications in 9 languages and 4,419 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Contributor, Honoree, Translator
Classifications: PG2951, 891.709
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Francis J Whitfield Publications about Francis J Whitfield
Publications by  Francis J Whitfield Publications by Francis J Whitfield
posthumous Publications by Francis J Whitfield, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Francis J Whitfield
A history of Russian literature : comprising A history of Russian literature and Contemporary Russian literature by D. S Mirsky ( Book )
38 editions published between 1934 and 1973 in English and Multiple languages and held by 1,683 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Kościuszko Foundation dictionary : English-Polish, Polish-English by Kazimierz Bulas ( Book )
50 editions published between 1959 and 1995 in English and Polish and held by 995 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A history of Russian literature, from its beginnings to 1900 by D. S Mirsky ( Book )
20 editions published between 1926 and 1999 in English and held by 871 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Contains Mirsky's A history of Russian literature from the earliest times to the death of Dostoyevsky (1881) and the first twochapters of his Contemporary Russian literature,1881-1925."
Beast in view; a study of the Earl of Rochester's poetry by Francis J Whitfield ( Book )
11 editions published between 1936 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prolegomena to a theory of language by Louis Hjelmslev ( Book )
32 editions published between 1953 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In 1943 the first edition of the main work of the great Danish linguist Louis Hjelmslev (1899-1965) appeared, and bore the title "Omkring Sprogteoriens Grundlæggelse". The work was translated into English as "Prolegomena to a Theory of Language" This work came to represent a breakthrough in linguistics and formed an entirely new branch of this field. The author begins by ascertaining that language is an inexhaustible wealth of manifold values; language is the tool with which man moulds thought and feeling, mood, aspiring, will and action, the tool with which he influences and is influenced, the last and deepest condition of human society. Although his analysis of the forms of language employs mathematical models, Hjelmslev was also determined not to neglect the human subject who uses language, which led him to an interest in psychology and Psychoanalysis
A Russian reference grammar by Francis J Whitfield ( Book )
10 editions published between 1944 and 1961 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Language, literature, linguistics : in honor of Francis J. Whitfield, on his seventieth birthday, March 25, 1986 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Omkring sprogteoriens grundlæggelse by Louis Hjelmslev ( Book )
6 editions published in 1993 in Danish and French and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Language; an introduction by Louis Hjelmslev ( Book )
6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Kościuszko Foundation dictionary : English-Polish, Polish-English by Kazimierz Bulas ( Book )
24 editions published between 1959 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Kościuszko Foundation Dictionary. English-Polis, Polish-English by Kazimierz Bulas ( Book )
19 editions published between 1959 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Storia della letteratura russa by D. S Mirsky ( Book )
13 editions published between 1949 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Résumé of a theory of language by Louis Hjelmslev ( Book )
8 editions published in 1975 in English and Multiple languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Old Church Slavic reader by Francis J Whitfield ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and Church Slavic and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Kościuszko Foundation dictionary: Polish-English ( Book )
2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Selected list of books on the Ukraine published in English, French, German, and Italian by Library of Congress ( Book )
1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
English - polish by Kazimierz Bulas ( Book )
3 editions published between 1959 and 1964 in English and Dutch and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Polish-english by Kazimierz Bulas ( Book )
2 editions published between 1961 and 1964 in Dutch and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Polnoe sobranie stikhotvoreniĭ by Nikolaĭ Alekseevich Nekrasov ( Book )
1 edition published in 1895 in Russian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Kosciuszko Foundation dictionary : English-Polish : Polish-English. Vol. 1-2. by Kazimierz Bulas ( Book )
in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.10 for The Kosciu ... to 0.98 for Selected l ...)
Alternative Names
Whitfield. F. J.
Whitfield, F. J. 1916-1996
Whitfield, F. J. (Francis James), 1916-1996
Whitfield, Francis 1916-1996
Whitfield, Francis J.
Whitfield, Francis J. 1916-1996
Whitfield, Francis James 1916-
Whitfield, Francis James 1916-1996
Languages
Covers