WorldCat Identities

Byerly, William Elwood 1849-1935

Overview
Works: 59 works in 362 publications in 3 languages and 3,658 library holdings
Genres: History  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA408, 517.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Elwood Byerly
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Elwood Byerly
An elementary treatise on Fourier's series and spherical, cylindrical, and ellipsoidal harmonics, with applications to problems in mathematical physics by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

70 editions published between 1893 and 2014 in English and Italian and held by 966 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cover Page; Title Page; Copyright Page; Preface; Contents; Chapter I. Introduction; Art. 1. List of some important homogeneous linear partial differential equations of Physics.; Arts. 2-4. Distinction between the general solution and a particular solution of a differential equation. Need of additional data to make the solution of a differential equation determinate. Definition of linear and of linear and-homogeneous.; Arts. 5-6. Particular solutions of homogeneous linear differential equations may be combined into a more general solution. Need of development in terms of normal forms
An introduction to the use of generalized coördinates in mechanics and physics by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

29 editions published between 1916 and 2013 in English and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of the integral calculus, with a key to the solution of differential equations by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

60 editions published between 1881 and 2012 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of the differential calculus : with examples and applications by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

44 editions published between 1879 and 2012 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to the calculus of variations by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

23 editions published between 1917 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harmonic functions by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

12 editions published between 1906 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chauvenet's treatise on elementary geometry by William Chauvenet( Book )

21 editions published between 1887 and 1981 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems in differential calculus : Supplementary to a treatise on differential calculus by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

11 editions published between 1895 and 1904 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Higher mathematics : a textbook for classical and engineering colleges by Mansfield Merriman( Book )

10 editions published between 1896 and 1902 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of a course in plane analytic geometry. Introductory by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

10 editions published between 1883 and 1902 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of a course on modern methods in analytic geometry by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

5 editions published between 1884 and 1891 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of a course in the theory of equations by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of a course in analytical geometry of three dimensions by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teacher's edition of Byerly's Chauvenet's Geometry by William Chauvenet( Book )

3 editions published between 1893 and 1900 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fourier's series and spherical harmonies by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of a course in plane trigonometry by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

3 editions published between 1882 and 1890 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the use of generalized coordinates in mechanics and physics by William Elwood Byerly( )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of a course in plane analytic geometry : advanced by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

3 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary treatise on fourier's series and spherical, cylindrical, and by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on calculus. Delivered [before the section in elementary calculus, Harvard College], 1877-78 and 1878-79 by William Elwood Byerly( Book )

2 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.47 for An element ... to 0.99 for Byerly, Pr ...)

An elementary treatise on Fourier's series and spherical, cylindrical, and ellipsoidal harmonics, with applications to problems in mathematical physics
Alternative Names
Byerly, W. E.

Byerly, William Elwood b. 1849

William Elwood Byerly American mathematician

Languages
English (333)

German (1)

Italian (1)

Covers
An introduction to the use of generalized coördinates in mechanics and physics