WorldCat Identities

Gross, Samuel D. (Samuel David) 1805-1884

Overview
Works: 139 works in 356 publications in 2 languages and 3,746 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Composer, Other
Classifications: RD31, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel D Gross
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel D Gross
A system of surgery : pathological, diagnostic, therapeutic and operative by Samuel D Gross( Book )

30 editions published between 1859 and 1882 in English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of eminent American physicians and surgeons of the nineteenth century by Samuel D Gross( Book )

14 editions published in 1861 in English and Undetermined and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of military surgery. Prepared for the use of the Confederate States army by Samuel D Gross( Book )

18 editions published between 1861 and 1988 in English and Japanese and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A practical treatise on the diseases and injuries of the urinary bladder, the prostate gland, and the urethra by Samuel D Gross( Book )

13 editions published between 1851 and 1876 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Valentine Mott, M.D., LL. D. professor of surgery in the University of the city of New York; member of the Institute of France by Samuel D Gross( Book )

18 editions published between 1868 and 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of pathological anatomy by Samuel D Gross( Book )

10 editions published between 1839 and 1857 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial oration in honor of Ephraim McDowell, "The father of ovariotomy." by Samuel D Gross( Book )

14 editions published between 1879 and 1955 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of American medical literature, from 1776 to the present time by Samuel D Gross( Book )

15 editions published between 1876 and 1972 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Hunter and his pupils by Samuel D Gross( Book )

9 editions published between 1881 and 2013 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of surgery by Robert Liston( Book )

7 editions published between 1842 and 1846 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of general anatomy : containing a concise description of the elementary tissues of the human body by Antoine Laurent Jessé Bayle( Book )

5 editions published between 1828 and 1829 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Century of American medicine, 1776-1876 by Edward H Clarke( Book )

5 editions published between 1876 and 1956 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse on the life, character, and services of Daniel Drake, M.D. : delivered, by request, before the faculty and medical students of the University of Louisville, January 27, 1853 by Samuel D Gross( Book )

15 editions published between 1853 and 2012 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Drake was born October 20, 1785 in Plainfield, Essex County, New Jersey. He was raised in Mason County, Kentucky and was apprenticed to Dr. William Goforth of Cincinnati in 1800. He married Harriet Sisson on Dec. 21, 1807 and died November 1, 1852
A practical treatise on foreign bodies in the air-passages by Samuel D Gross( Book )

3 editions published in 1854 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy, physiology, and diseases of the bones and joints by Samuel D Gross( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of pathological anatomy ... by Samuel D Gross( Book )

2 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of operative surgery by A Tavernier( Book )

1 edition published in 1829 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on the nature, cause, and treatment of contagious typhus by Johann Valentin von Hildenbrand( Book )

4 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical sketch of Charles Wilkins Short, M.D by Samuel D Gross( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.44 for Seeing The ... to 0.85 for Biographic ...)

Alternative Names
Gross, S. D. 1805-1884

Gross, S. D. (Samuel David)

Gross, S. D. (Samuel David), 1805-1884

Gross, Samuel David

Gross, Samuel David 1805-1884

Samuel D. Gross Amerikaans chirurg (1805-1884)

Samuel D. Gross amerikansk kirurg

Samuel D. Gross US-amerikanischer Chirurg

Samuel David Gross chirurgo statunitense

グロス

サミュエル・D・グロス

虞魯斯

Languages
English (218)

Japanese (1)