WorldCat Identities

McDowell, Ephraim 1771-1830

Overview
Works: 86 works in 138 publications in 2 languages and 1,245 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vConfederate  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E569.4, 973.782
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ephraim McDowell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ephraim McDowell
Three cases of extirpation of diseased ovaria by Ephraim McDowell( Book )

7 editions published between 1817 and 1972 in English and Italian and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three cases of extirpation of diseased ovaria . : Observations on diseased ovaria by Ephraim McDowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Famous Kentucky shrine McDowell house and apothecary shop( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial oration in honor of Ephraim McDowell, "The father of ovariotomy." by Samuel D Gross( Book )

3 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The McDowell letters by Ephraim McDowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Ephraim McDowell ... with life-sketches and portraits of prominent members of the medical profession by M. T Valentine( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Ephraim McDowell, biographical materials]( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs, historical and personal : including the campaigns of the First Missouri Confederate Brigade by Ephraim McD Anderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Medical classics( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on Dr. Barton's lectures by Ephraim McDowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1827 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

--Jane Todd Crawford memorial service; auspices of the Kentucky state medical association, Danville, May 30, 1935 by Kentucky State Medical Association( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dr. Ephraim McDowell and the first abdominal surgery( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Ephraim McDowell, physician and surgeon who pioneered techniques in abdominal surgery, was born November 11, 1771, in Augusta County, Virginia. His family moved to Danville, Kentucky, in 1784. After his medical studies, McDowell built a busy practice in Danville, eventually earning a reputation as a skillful anatomist and surgeon. In 1809, he performed the first ovariotomy on a woman who suffered from a cystic ovarian tumor that weighed more than twenty pounds. The procedure subsequently brought him international fame. He died on June 25, 1930, and is buried in Danville]
Dr. Ephraim McDowell US Postage Stamp First Day Issue Post Mark( )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection consists of two first day of issue envelopes and 4-cent postage stamps honoring frontier surgeon Dr. Ephraim McDowell of Danville, Kentucky. One envelope has the image of McDowell in black-and-white while the other is color and is addressed to Colonel John Parrish
Notes on Dr. Benjamin Rush's lectures by Ephraim McDowell( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Ephraim McDowell Performing Ovariotomy] by Ephraim McDowell( Visual )

and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. McDowell performs the first ovariotomy with the help of three assistants
Dr. Ephraim McDowell postage stamps and envelopes( )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection consists of two first day of issue envelopes and 4-cent postage stamps honoring frontier surgeon Dr. Ephraim McDowell of Danville, Kentucky. One envelope has the image of McDowell in black-and-white while the other is color and is addressed to Colonel John Parrish
Three cases of extirpation of diseased ovaria by Ephraim McDowell( )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dawn of Abdominal Surgery by Ephraim McDowell( Visual )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ephraim McDowell is about to perform the first ovariotomy. The patient lies on a bed in his office while five people are present to assist
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.19 for --Jane Tod ... to 1.00 for [Ephraim M ...)

Alternative Names
Anderson, Ephraim McDowell 1771-1830

Ephraim McDowell Amerikaans arts (1771-1830)

MacDowell Anderson, Ephraim 1771-1830

McDowell Anderson, Ephraim 1771-1830

Макдауэлл, Эфраим

エフライム・マクドウェル

Languages