WorldCat Identities

Hirszfeld, Ludwik 1884-1954

Overview
Works: 159 works in 268 publications in 7 languages and 690 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Atlases  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Creator
Classifications: QR31.H57, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ludwik Hirszfeld
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ludwik Hirszfeld
Les groupes sanguins, leur application à la biologie, à la médecine et au droit by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

12 editions published in 1938 in French and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Konstitutionsserologie und Blutgruppenforschung by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

6 editions published in 1928 in German and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ludwik Hirszfeld : the story of one life by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

34 editions published between 1946 and 2013 in 6 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ludwik Hirszfeld (1884-1954), one of the most prominent serologists of the twentieth century, discovered the inheritance and established the nomenclature of blood groups and opened the field of human population genetics. He also carried out groundbreaking research in the genetics of disease and immunology. Following World War II, he founded Poland's first Institute of Immunology in Wroclaw, which now bears his name. His autobiographical memoir, ""The Story of One Life"", first published in Poland in 1946, immediately became a bestseller and has been reedited several times since. It is an
Probleme der Blutgruppenforschung by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

9 editions published in 1960 in German and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O Pośrednich postaciach grup krwi i ich dziedziczeniu by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

7 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dziesiȩciolecie medycyny w Polsce Ludowej, 1944-1954 by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

4 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ludwik Hirszfeld by Hanna Hirszfeldowa( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Myśli by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in Polish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dochodzenie ojcostwa w świetle nauki o grupach krwi dla lekarzy, prawników i przyrodników by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walka świata niewidzialnego z pozawidzialnym (odczyt wygłoszony na i dorocznym zebraniu publicznym Wrocławskiego towarzystwa naukowego dnia 7 marca 1948 roku) by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in Polish and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immunologia ogólna by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

4 editions published between 1948 and 1949 in Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kritische Betrachtungen über das Wesen der Syphilis-, der Krebs- und der sogenannten Labilitätsreaktionen by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grupy krwi by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

4 editions published between 1934 and 1958 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Névrologie : ou, Description et iconographie du système nerveux et des organes des sens de l'homme ; avec leur mode de préparation by Ludovic Hirschfeld( Book )

1 edition published in 1853 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rola i ewolucja zakażeń w przyrodzie by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

2 editions published between 1937 and 1938 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emil Freiherr von Dungern by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nervnaja sistema, ee stroenie i značenie dlja tela i duši v zdorovom i bol'nom sostojanii by R Zander( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in Russian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ludwik Hirszfeld. [Edited by H. Hirszfeldowa, Andrzej Kelus and Feliks Milgrom. With illustrations, including portraits, and with a bibliography of his works.] Pol. & Fr by Hanna HIRSZFELDOWA( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obsługa bakteriologiczna i epidemiologiczna państwa : przeszłość, teraźniejszość, przyszłość by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

1 edition published in 1938 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patologia cia̧zy w świetle immunologii; praca zbirowa by Ludwik Hirszfeld( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.76 for Ludwik Hir ... to 0.98 for Immunologi ...)

Ludwik Hirszfeld : the story of one life
Alternative Names
Giršfel'da, L. 1884-1954

Hirschfeld, L.

Hirschfeld, L. 1884-1954

Hirschfeld, Ludwig

Hirschfeld, Ludwig 1884-1954

Hirschfeld, Ludwig Moritz 1884-1954

Hiršfeld, Ludvik.

Hirszeld, Ludwig

Hirszfeld

Hirszfeld, L.

Hirszfeld, L. 1884-1954

Hirszfeld, Ludwig 1884-1954

Hirszfeld, Ludwik 1884-1954

Ludwik Hirszfeld biologo polacco

Ludwik Hirszfeld Mediziner und Immunologe

Ludwik Hirszfeld Polish microbiologist

Ludwik Hirszfeld polski lekarz

Ludwik Hirszfeld Pools bioloog (1884-1954)

לודוויג הירשפלד

ルドヴィック・ヒルシュフェルト

希尔斯菲尔德

路德维克·希尔斯菲尔德

Languages
Polish (69)

German (22)

French (13)

English (11)

Russian (3)

Serbian (2)

Croatian (1)

Covers