WorldCat Identities

Heberden, William 1710-1801

Overview
Works: 110 works in 263 publications in 4 languages and 2,105 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Bibliography  Statistics‡vVital  Biography  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Dedicatee
Classifications: AC4, 616
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Heberden
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Heberden
Commentaries on the history and cure of diseases by William Heberden( Book )
58 editions published between 1782 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 733 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A part of the Duke Medical Center Library History of Medicine Ephemera Collection
Strictures upon the discipline of the University of Cambridge addressed to the Senate by William Heberden( )
15 editions published between 1792 and 1794 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Antitheriaka. An essay on mithridatium and theriaca. By W. Heberden, M.D by William Heberden( )
12 editions published between 1745 and 2005 in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Plain instructions for inoculation in the small-pox by which any person may be enabled to perform the operation, and conduct the patient through the distemper by William Heberden( )
9 editions published in 1759 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A sketch of a preface to the collection of medical papers intended to be published by the College of Physicians by William Heberden( )
2 editions published in 1767 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life and letters of Marcus Tullius Cicero by Marcus Tullius Cicero( Book )
5 editions published between 1840 and 1877 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guilielmi Heberden commentarii de morborum historia et curatione by William Heberden( Book )
10 editions published between 1802 and 1807 in Latin and English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to the study of physic by William Heberden( Book )
7 editions published between 1929 and 1994 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cicero's Life and letters the life of Cicero by Marcus Tullius Cicero( Book )
4 editions published between 1875 and 1892 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Strictures upon the discipline of the University of Cambridge by William Heberden( )
2 editions published between 1792 and 1794 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An introduction to the study of physic : now for the first time published by William Heberden( Book )
3 editions published between 1929 and 1994 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gulielmi Heberdeni opera medica by William Heberden( Book )
3 editions published in 1831 in Latin and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reflections upon the Gospel according to St. John by William Heberden( Book )
2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Opera medica by William Heberden( Book )
2 editions published in 1831 in Latin and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some account of a disorder of the breast by William Heberden( Book )
5 editions published between 1929 and 1990 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lettres athéniennes, ou Correspondance d'un agent du roi de Perse, à Athènes, pendant la guerre du Péloponèse ( Book )
2 editions published in 1803 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cicero's life and letters. The life of Cicero by Dr. Middleton. Cicero's letters to his friends by Marcus Tullius Cicero( )
1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population and disease in early industrial England by B Benjamin( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.00 for William He ... to 1.00 for Notes sugg ...)
Alternative Names
Heberden, Guilielmus 1710-1801
Heberden, Gulielmus
Heberden, Gulielmus 1710-1801
Heberden, Wilhelm.
Heberden, Wilhelm 1710-1801
Heberdenus, Gulielmus 1710-1801
Languages
English (145)
Latin (24)
German (2)
French (2)